← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Control Tower Building Systems

Buyer: Epping Forest District Council →

BuyerEpping Forest District Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2024

What is being bought

North Weald Airfield (NWA) is an active, unlicensed aerodrome located approximately two Nautical Miles northeast of Epping in Essex. The Airfield is owned and managed by Epping Forest District Council (EFDC). The Airfield currently provides an Air Ground Communication Service (AGCS) from the existing Control Tower Building (CTB) which is situated to the east of the runway. Development plans for the land to the east of the runway means that there is a need to establish a new CTB to the west of the runway.

Categories

Control tower equipment 34962100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control tower equipment (34962100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046baf
Latest release ID019527-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 26 2024 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2024tenderUpdate019527-2024
28 May 2024tender016601-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019527-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-26T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
    "name": "Epping Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baf",
    "title": "Control Tower Building Systems",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Control-tower-equipment./KRYYUZE7A4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KRYYUZE7A4\n GO Reference: GO-2024626-PRO-26722558",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Weald Airfield (NWA) is an active, unlicensed aerodrome located approximately two Nautical Miles northeast of Epping in Essex. The Airfield is owned and managed by Epping Forest District Council (EFDC).\nThe Airfield currently provides an Air Ground Communication Service (AGCS) from the existing Control Tower Building (CTB) which is situated to the east of the runway. Development plans for the land to the east of the runway means that there is a need to establish a new CTB to the west of the runway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34962100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Control tower equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992564000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2024 · 019527-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019527-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-26T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
    "name": "Epping Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baf",
    "title": "Control Tower Building Systems",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Control-tower-equipment./KRYYUZE7A4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KRYYUZE7A4\n GO Reference: GO-2024626-PRO-26722558",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Weald Airfield (NWA) is an active, unlicensed aerodrome located approximately two Nautical Miles northeast of Epping in Essex. The Airfield is owned and managed by Epping Forest District Council (EFDC).\nThe Airfield currently provides an Air Ground Communication Service (AGCS) from the existing Control Tower Building (CTB) which is situated to the east of the runway. Development plans for the land to the east of the runway means that there is a need to establish a new CTB to the west of the runway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34962100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Control tower equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992564000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2024 · 016601-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016601-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-28T12:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
    "name": "Epping Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "North Weald Airfield (NWA) is an active, unlicensed aerodrome located approximately two Nautical Miles northeast of Epping in Essex. The Airfield is owned and managed by Epping Forest District Council (EFDC).\nThe Airfield currently provides an Air Ground Communication Service (AGCS) from the existing Control Tower Building (CTB) which is situated to the east of the runway. Development plans for the land to the east of the runway means that there is a need to establish a new CTB to the west of the runway.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Control Tower Building Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Weald Airfield (NWA) is an active, unlicensed aerodrome located approximately two Nautical Miles northeast of Epping in Essex. The Airfield is owned and managed by Epping Forest District Council (EFDC).\nThe Airfield currently provides an Air Ground Communication Service (AGCS) from the existing Control Tower Building (CTB) which is situated to the east of the runway. Development plans for the land to the east of the runway means that there is a need to establish a new CTB to the west of the runway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34962100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Control tower equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Control-tower-equipment./KRYYUZE7A4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Control-tower-equipment./KRYYUZE7A4",
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114688",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epping Forest District Council, Civic Offices, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992564000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Control-tower-equipment./KRYYUZE7A4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KRYYUZE7A4\n GO Reference: GO-2024528-PRO-26331837",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}