Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
The provision of maintenance & technical support of in situ control system equipment used by Sellafield Ltd which have been manufactured and supported by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) - Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited. The scope includes: on-site support, breakdown support, telephone support, servicing, preventative maintenance, software updates, and supply of associated spare parts.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06691d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038707-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 14:09:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038707-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022654-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022651-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038707-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:09:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Control Systems OEM - Schneider Electrical Ltd Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of maintenance & technical support of in situ control system equipment used by Sellafield Ltd which have been manufactured and supported by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) - Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited.\nThe scope includes: on-site support, breakdown support, telephone support, servicing, preventative maintenance, software updates, and supply of associated spare parts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that in current circumstances that competition is absent for technical reasons pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraph 5(a)(b) and 7(a)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. Justification for the award is as follows:\nThe Contract includes the provision of proprietary software, firmware and embedded components with intellectual property rights owned by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) – Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited. A change in supplier would result in the contract authority receiving software/goods that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing works and using alternative suppliers could invalidate warranties controlled by the OEM. Changing suppliers would require reverse engineering, revalidation, and potential compatibility issues which could impact Sellafield's ability to operate its existing control systems.\nThe OEM maintains site and system specific technical knowledge and history of the existing Schneider Electrical Systems UK Ltd equipment installed on the Sellafield site.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Arnison",
"email": "gareth.arnison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schneider Electric, Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00293260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gb-customerservices@gb.schneider-electric.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Control Systems OEM -Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 748778.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 898534.76
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038707-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038707-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:09:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is below the £5m threshold as set out in 52(1) of the Procurement Act. Contract performance to be measured through service level agreement metrics as set out in the contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038707-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:09:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Control Systems OEM - Schneider Electrical Ltd Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of maintenance & technical support of in situ control system equipment used by Sellafield Ltd which have been manufactured and supported by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) - Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited.\nThe scope includes: on-site support, breakdown support, telephone support, servicing, preventative maintenance, software updates, and supply of associated spare parts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that in current circumstances that competition is absent for technical reasons pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraph 5(a)(b) and 7(a)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. Justification for the award is as follows:\nThe Contract includes the provision of proprietary software, firmware and embedded components with intellectual property rights owned by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) – Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited. A change in supplier would result in the contract authority receiving software/goods that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing works and using alternative suppliers could invalidate warranties controlled by the OEM. Changing suppliers would require reverse engineering, revalidation, and potential compatibility issues which could impact Sellafield's ability to operate its existing control systems.\nThe OEM maintains site and system specific technical knowledge and history of the existing Schneider Electrical Systems UK Ltd equipment installed on the Sellafield site.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Arnison",
"email": "gareth.arnison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schneider Electric, Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00293260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gb-customerservices@gb.schneider-electric.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Control Systems OEM -Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 748778.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 898534.76
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038707-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038707-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:09:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is below the £5m threshold as set out in 52(1) of the Procurement Act. Contract performance to be measured through service level agreement metrics as set out in the contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022654-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T08:33:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Systems OEM -Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 748778.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 898534.76
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T08:33:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Control Systems OEM - Schneider Electrical Ltd Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of maintenance & technical support of in situ control system equipment used by Sellafield Ltd which have been manufactured and supported by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) - Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited.\nThe scope includes: on-site support, breakdown support, telephone support, servicing, preventative maintenance, software updates, and supply of associated spare parts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Arnison",
"email": "gareth.arnison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schneider Electric, Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00293260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gb-customerservices@gb.schneider-electric.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022651-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T08:29:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Systems OEM -Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 748778.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 898534.76
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T08:29:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06691d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Control Systems OEM -Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited Equipment Service and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of maintenance & technical support of in situ control system equipment used by Sellafield Ltd which have been manufactured and supported by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) - Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited.\nThe scope includes: on-site support, breakdown support, telephone support, servicing, preventative maintenance, software updates, and supply of associated spare parts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that in current circumstances that competition is absent for technical reasons pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraph 5(a)(b) and 7(a)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. Justification for the award is as follows:\nThe Contract includes the provision of proprietary software, firmware and embedded components with intellectual property rights owned by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) – Schneider Electric Systems UK Limited. A change in supplier would result in the contract authority receiving software/goods that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing works and using alternative suppliers could invalidate warranties controlled by the OEM. Changing suppliers would require reverse engineering, revalidation, and potential compatibility issues which could impact Sellafield's ability to operate its existing control systems.\nThe OEM maintains site and system specific technical knowledge and history of the existing Schneider Electrical Systems UK Ltd equipment installed on the Sellafield site.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Arnison",
"email": "gareth.arnison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schneider Electric, Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00293260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gb-customerservices@gb.schneider-electric.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}