Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Uncrewed Air Systems (UAS) are a vital capability for Defence, requiring defence to rapidly assess, develop and use new capabilities. The aim of this PMEN is to understand the current capability of industry to be part of a commercial framework of competent and approved civilian organisations to support MOD UAS Test and Evaluation (T&E) in a more efficient way. UK MOD is seeking companies to submit proposals for the following: -The capability to conduct UAS T&E in accordance with Regulatory Article (RA) 1031: Contractor flying approved organization scheme (basic remotely piloted air systems) (CFAOS (BR). -The ability to gain MAA CFAOS (BR) approval within 6 months of a T&E commercial framework being established. -Equivalence of civilian T&E qualifications to MAA qualifications required for CFAOS (BR) approval. - To conduct relatively short notice UAS T&E on Open - S1 platforms or system of systems.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Technical inspection services, Research and experimental development services, Non-piloted aircraft, Technical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Non-piloted aircraft (34711200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,499 | 2 median · 13.9 average (370 of 1,499 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (411 of 1,499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 313 | 3 median · 33 average (63 of 313 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (74 of 313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is for the Defence Uncrewed Systems Design Authority (DUxDA) to understand the current state of the market of civilian UAS T&E organisations that may operate military UAS under MAA CFAOS (BR) Regulations to undertake T&E activity. The description is deliberately high level so as not to unduly limit the scope of discussions with the market. The Authority wishes to understand the current civilian T&E UAS organisations, T&E SQEP/qualifications and supporting T&E facilities. The DUxDA intends to hold a industry day with interested suppliers between 19/11/2025 - 26/11/2025. Contact email: UKStratCom-Cap-SP-DUxDA-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk This notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of any formal procurement process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the Authority to proceed with any specific course or action. | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065784-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 08:30:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | planning | 065784-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065784-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T09:30:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "34711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contractor Flying Approved Organization Scheme (Basic Remotely Piloted Air Systems) Commercial Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Uncrewed Air Systems (UAS) are a vital capability for Defence, requiring defence to rapidly assess, develop and use new capabilities. The aim of this PMEN is to understand the current capability of industry to be part of a commercial framework of competent and approved civilian organisations to support MOD UAS Test and Evaluation (T&E) in a more efficient way. UK MOD is seeking companies to submit proposals for the following: \n-The capability to conduct UAS T&E in accordance with Regulatory Article (RA) 1031: Contractor flying approved organization scheme (basic remotely piloted air systems) (CFAOS (BR). \n-The ability to gain MAA CFAOS (BR) approval within 6 months of a T&E commercial framework being established.\n-Equivalence of civilian T&E qualifications to MAA qualifications required for CFAOS (BR) approval.\n- To conduct relatively short notice UAS T&E on Open - S1 platforms or system of systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065784-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065784-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T09:30:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is for the Defence Uncrewed Systems Design Authority (DUxDA) to understand the current state of the market of civilian UAS T&E organisations that may operate military UAS under MAA CFAOS (BR) Regulations to undertake T&E activity. The description is deliberately high level so as not to unduly limit the scope of discussions with the market. The Authority wishes to understand the current civilian T&E UAS organisations, T&E SQEP/qualifications and supporting T&E facilities. \nThe DUxDA intends to hold a industry day with interested suppliers between 19/11/2025 - 26/11/2025.\nContact email: UKStratCom-Cap-SP-DUxDA-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk\nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of any formal procurement process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the Authority to proceed with any specific course or action."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065784-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T09:30:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "34711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contractor Flying Approved Organization Scheme (Basic Remotely Piloted Air Systems) Commercial Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Uncrewed Air Systems (UAS) are a vital capability for Defence, requiring defence to rapidly assess, develop and use new capabilities. The aim of this PMEN is to understand the current capability of industry to be part of a commercial framework of competent and approved civilian organisations to support MOD UAS Test and Evaluation (T&E) in a more efficient way. UK MOD is seeking companies to submit proposals for the following: \n-The capability to conduct UAS T&E in accordance with Regulatory Article (RA) 1031: Contractor flying approved organization scheme (basic remotely piloted air systems) (CFAOS (BR). \n-The ability to gain MAA CFAOS (BR) approval within 6 months of a T&E commercial framework being established.\n-Equivalence of civilian T&E qualifications to MAA qualifications required for CFAOS (BR) approval.\n- To conduct relatively short notice UAS T&E on Open - S1 platforms or system of systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065784-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065784-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T09:30:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is for the Defence Uncrewed Systems Design Authority (DUxDA) to understand the current state of the market of civilian UAS T&E organisations that may operate military UAS under MAA CFAOS (BR) Regulations to undertake T&E activity. The description is deliberately high level so as not to unduly limit the scope of discussions with the market. The Authority wishes to understand the current civilian T&E UAS organisations, T&E SQEP/qualifications and supporting T&E facilities. \nThe DUxDA intends to hold a industry day with interested suppliers between 19/11/2025 - 26/11/2025.\nContact email: UKStratCom-Cap-SP-DUxDA-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk\nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of any formal procurement process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the Authority to proceed with any specific course or action."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}