Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
The British Council is looking to develop and maintain a Contract Lifecycle Management solution for an initially small team but the requirement has the capacity to grow as other teams come on board. As a minimum, mandatory requirement, we are looking to implement an off the shelf, Software as a Service solution which will have configurable elements, but which would not require any bespoke development. Full functional and non functional requirements are outlined in Supplier Response document.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, Database and operating software package, Information systems and servers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,005 | 1 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 261 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 261 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 261 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d1ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069621-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 10:56:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069621-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069621-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069621-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T11:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_1394",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract with an option for an single year extension for up to an additional 6 years. Totalling a seven-year contract (1+1+1+1+1+1+1). Funding for future years will be confirmed at the British Council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contracting Lifecycle system",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:56:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking to develop and maintain a Contract Lifecycle Management solution for an initially small team but the requirement has the capacity to grow as other teams come on board. \nAs a minimum, mandatory requirement, we are looking to implement an off the shelf, Software as a Service solution which will have configurable elements, but which would not require any bespoke development. \nFull functional and non functional requirements are outlined in Supplier Response document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joshua.damsell@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069621-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T11:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_1394",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract with an option for an single year extension for up to an additional 6 years. Totalling a seven-year contract (1+1+1+1+1+1+1). Funding for future years will be confirmed at the British Council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contracting Lifecycle system",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:56:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking to develop and maintain a Contract Lifecycle Management solution for an initially small team but the requirement has the capacity to grow as other teams come on board. \nAs a minimum, mandatory requirement, we are looking to implement an off the shelf, Software as a Service solution which will have configurable elements, but which would not require any bespoke development. \nFull functional and non functional requirements are outlined in Supplier Response document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joshua.damsell@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}