← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract with The Networking People (TNP) Limited

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract extension with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for ICT network support

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract has been in place with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for ICT network support since August 2015, we have extended the contract for 1 year which takes the contract above threshold and we are commencing a new procurement for the service which will be in place ahead of contract expiry

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFor technical reasons the Council has extended the contract with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for 1 year in order to allow time to procure a new service and to avoid a gap in the service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056700-2025-DN790603-1

Statusactive
Value£195,695

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059aa3
Latest release ID056700-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 15:24:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056700-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T16:24:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056700-2025-DN790603-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160906",
          "name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract has been in place with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for ICT network support since August 2015, we have extended the contract for 1 year which takes the contract above threshold and we are commencing a new procurement for the service which will be in place ahead of contract expiry"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract with The Networking People (TNP) Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract extension with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for ICT network support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons the Council has extended the contract with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for 1 year in order to allow time to procure a new service and to avoid a gap in the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Nick Goulden",
        "email": "ngoulden@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "ngoulden@lancaster.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160906",
      "name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Network House, Caton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Knowles@tnp.net.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524917136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056700-2025-DN790603-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195695.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056700-2025-DN790603-1",
      "dateSigned": "2015-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056700-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T16:24:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056700-2025-DN790603-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160906",
          "name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract has been in place with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for ICT network support since August 2015, we have extended the contract for 1 year which takes the contract above threshold and we are commencing a new procurement for the service which will be in place ahead of contract expiry"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract with The Networking People (TNP) Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract extension with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for ICT network support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons the Council has extended the contract with The Networking People (TNP) Limited for 1 year in order to allow time to procure a new service and to avoid a gap in the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Nick Goulden",
        "email": "ngoulden@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "ngoulden@lancaster.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160906",
      "name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Network House, Caton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Knowles@tnp.net.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524917136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056700-2025-DN790603-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195695.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056700-2025-DN790603-1",
      "dateSigned": "2015-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}