Lot 1
The provision of learning and development services.
Buyer: Cabinet Office →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The provision of learning and development services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049212 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026464-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 20 2024 12:02:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 026464-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026464-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T13:02:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8358",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600504-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026464-2024-CCZP20A03-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCZP20A03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provision of learning and development services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract variation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8358",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Collins",
"email": "john.collins@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7712546390"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300001",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59629",
"name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026464-2024-CCZP20A03-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 195000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026464-2024-CCZP20A03-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Cabinet Office considers that the amendments set out in this VTN are permitted pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), which permits the modification of contracts without a new procurement procedure in the following circumstances:\nfor additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The term of the contract has been extended by 12 months, such that the new expiry date will be 31 October 2025, and the maximum value of the contract has been increased by 50% from £130,000,000 (ex. VAT) to £195,000,000 (ex. VAT)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026464-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T13:02:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8358",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600504-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026464-2024-CCZP20A03-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCZP20A03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provision of learning and development services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract variation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8358",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Collins",
"email": "john.collins@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7712546390"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300001",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300001",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59629",
"name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026464-2024-CCZP20A03-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 195000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026464-2024-CCZP20A03-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Cabinet Office considers that the amendments set out in this VTN are permitted pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), which permits the modification of contracts without a new procurement procedure in the following circumstances:\nfor additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The term of the contract has been extended by 12 months, such that the new expiry date will be 31 October 2025, and the maximum value of the contract has been increased by 50% from £130,000,000 (ex. VAT) to £195,000,000 (ex. VAT)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}