← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Contract variation

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract variation to increase the maximum value of the contract dated 2 October 2020 with KPMG LLP for the delivery of learning and development services to £237,000,000 (ex. VAT). The original value of the contract was £158,000,000 (ex. VAT). No other changes will be made to the contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not published1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1

Statusactive
Value£237,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049211
Latest release ID026463-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 20 2024 12:02:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate026463-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026463-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T13:02:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600504-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCZP20A02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract variation to increase the maximum value of the contract dated 2 October 2020 with KPMG LLP for the delivery of learning and development services to £237,000,000 (ex. VAT). The original value of the contract was £158,000,000 (ex. VAT). No other changes will be made to the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract variation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Collins",
        "email": "john.collins@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7712546390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59629",
      "name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 237000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Cabinet Office considers that the amendment set out in this VTN is permitted pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), which permits the modification of contracts without a new procurement procedure in the following circumstances:\nfor additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
          "description": "Contract variation to increase the maximum value of the contract dated 2 October 2020 with KPMG LLP for the delivery of learning and development services to £237,000,000 (ex. VAT). The original value of the contract was £158,000,000 (ex. VAT). No other changes will be made to the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026463-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "026463-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T13:02:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600504-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCZP20A02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract variation to increase the maximum value of the contract dated 2 October 2020 with KPMG LLP for the delivery of learning and development services to £237,000,000 (ex. VAT). The original value of the contract was £158,000,000 (ex. VAT). No other changes will be made to the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract variation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Collins",
        "email": "john.collins@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7712546390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59629",
      "name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 237000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026463-2024-CCZP20A02-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Cabinet Office considers that the amendment set out in this VTN is permitted pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), which permits the modification of contracts without a new procurement procedure in the following circumstances:\nfor additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
          "description": "Contract variation to increase the maximum value of the contract dated 2 October 2020 with KPMG LLP for the delivery of learning and development services to £237,000,000 (ex. VAT). The original value of the contract was £158,000,000 (ex. VAT). No other changes will be made to the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}