Lot 1
DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025) Additional information: This contract is for 3 years with the option to extend up to and including 24 months
Award criteria
Qualitative Criteria — 70
Quantitative Criteria — 30
Buyer: Department for Communities →
DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025)
UKN
DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025) Additional information: This contract is for 3 years with the option to extend up to and including 24 months
Award criteria
Qualitative Criteria — 70
Quantitative Criteria — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal audit services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 11,325 | 4 median · 31.3 average (4,651 of 11,325 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,189 of 11,325 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 362 | 4 median · 33.9 average (197 of 362 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (236 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d6c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017235-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 10:00:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017235-2025 |
| 28 Jan 2025 | tender | 002849-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017235-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T11:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136513",
"name": "Department for Communities"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017235-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145260",
"name": "Sumer Accountants NI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5473180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 years with the option to extend up to and including 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025) Additional information: This contract is for 3 years with the option to extend up to and including 24 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025)",
"reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and incorporated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. This provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136513",
"name": "Department for Communities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway Exchange, 1-7 Bedford St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.communities-ni.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Communities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145260",
"name": "Sumer Accountants NI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT1 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glendinning House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sumer Accountants NI Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.hughes@sumerni.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20217",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017235-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017235-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract Monitoring. The successful Supplier’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored in line with the tender. documentation. Supplier's not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it. is paying for. If a Supplier fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after. the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management. in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it. may be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and. the contract may be terminated. The issue of a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance can result in the Supplier being excluded from all. procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland. Procurement Policy for a period of three years from the date of issue.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017235-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T11:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136513",
"name": "Department for Communities"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017235-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145260",
"name": "Sumer Accountants NI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5473180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 years with the option to extend up to and including 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025) Additional information: This contract is for 3 years with the option to extend up to and including 24 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025)",
"reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and incorporated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. This provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136513",
"name": "Department for Communities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway Exchange, 1-7 Bedford St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.communities-ni.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Communities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145260",
"name": "Sumer Accountants NI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT1 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glendinning House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sumer Accountants NI Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.hughes@sumerni.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20217",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017235-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017235-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract Monitoring. The successful Supplier’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored in line with the tender. documentation. Supplier's not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it. is paying for. If a Supplier fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after. the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management. in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it. may be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and. the contract may be terminated. The issue of a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance can result in the Supplier being excluded from all. procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland. Procurement Policy for a period of three years from the date of issue.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002849-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T14:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136513",
"name": "Department for Communities"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5473180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 172975,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract option to extend up to and including 24 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 years with option to extend up to and including 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025) Additional information: The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to. increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and an Economic Operator shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes. specified in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 172975,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This contract is recurrent every 5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "DfC NILGOSC - Internal Audit (2025)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-04T15:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The appointment to the contract will be subject to the preferred supplier demonstrating that the minimum requirements specified in the selection questionnaire continue to be met and that there being no material adverse change to the standing of the supplier. The appointment will also be subject to all other necessary due diligence being carried out by the Authority. Contract performance will be subject to the conditions specified in the contract and the successful Supplier’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where. appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for theunsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136513",
"name": "Department for Communities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway Exchange, 1-7 Bedford St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Communities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20217",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored in line with the tender documentation. Contractors. not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor. fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still. fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If. this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be regarded as an act of. grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and the contract may be terminated.. The issue of a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance can result in the Contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions being. undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of. three years from the date of issue..",
"initiationType": "tender"
}