Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T14:58:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000530-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23396",
"name": "HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This tender has 2 x 1 year extension options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each. Additional information: This is a demand driven contract therefore the contract award value is different from the contract notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative crieria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement Provision of Energy Market Advisory Services (ID 5320877)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each.",
"reviewDetails": "CPD comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and have applied a 10 day standstill period. This notification provides full information on the award decision. The standstill period has provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Collaboration.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "Collaboration.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23396",
"name": "HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "CORK",
"postalCode": "T12 N84F",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "4400 Airport Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sandra.quinn@heg.ie",
"telephone": "+353 212355777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1202",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000530-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000530-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract monitoring: the successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance the matter will be escalated to senior management in Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) for further action. If this occurs and your performance does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, this can be considered grounds for termination of the contract at your expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In lieu of termination, CPD may issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in receipt of multiple Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance may in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) be excluded from future public procurement competitions for a period of up to three years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000530-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T14:58:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000530-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23396",
"name": "HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This tender has 2 x 1 year extension options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each. Additional information: This is a demand driven contract therefore the contract award value is different from the contract notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative crieria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement Provision of Energy Market Advisory Services (ID 5320877)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each.",
"reviewDetails": "CPD comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and have applied a 10 day standstill period. This notification provides full information on the award decision. The standstill period has provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Collaboration.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "Collaboration.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23396",
"name": "HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "CORK",
"postalCode": "T12 N84F",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "4400 Airport Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sandra.quinn@heg.ie",
"telephone": "+353 212355777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1202",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000530-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000530-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract monitoring: the successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance the matter will be escalated to senior management in Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) for further action. If this occurs and your performance does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, this can be considered grounds for termination of the contract at your expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In lieu of termination, CPD may issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in receipt of multiple Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance may in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) be excluded from future public procurement competitions for a period of up to three years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Sept 2024 · 030202-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030202-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-20T14:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"title": "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement Provision of Energy Market Advisory Services (ID 5320877)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This tender has 2 x 1 year extension options.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.11)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This tender has 2 x 1 year extension options."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Collaboration.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "Collaboration.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Sept 2024 · 028836-2024 · tender
{
"id": "028836-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T16:22:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due for renewal upon contract expiry."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement Provision of Energy Market Advisory Services (ID 5320877)",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-26T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Upon expiry of the contract."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-26T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-26T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-24T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "Collaboration.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "Collaboration.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18606",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a demand driven contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}