Lot 1
This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.
Award criteria
Qualitative Criteria — 50
Quantitative Criteria — 50
Buyer: Department of Finance →
This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.
UKN
This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.
Award criteria
Qualitative Criteria — 50
Quantitative Criteria — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,279 | 3 median · 16.2 average (961 of 2,279 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,067 of 2,279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 118 | 7 median · 12.6 average (70 of 118 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (80 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047279 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032607-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 10 2024 12:26:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032607-2024 |
| 25 Jun 2024 | tender | 019432-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032607-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T13:26:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032607-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59377",
"name": "Abbey Bond Lovis Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement for the Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for NI Public Sector Fleet (ID 5138934)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.",
"reviewDetails": "CPD comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This notification provides full information on the award decision.",
"classification": {
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "collaboration.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "collaboration.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59377",
"name": "Abbey Bond Lovis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jennmount, North Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abbey Bond Lovis Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.mcclure@ablinsurance.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890993600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2725",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032607-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 43570000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032607-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032607-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T13:26:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032607-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59377",
"name": "Abbey Bond Lovis Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement for the Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for NI Public Sector Fleet (ID 5138934)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.",
"reviewDetails": "CPD comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This notification provides full information on the award decision.",
"classification": {
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "collaboration.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "collaboration.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59377",
"name": "Abbey Bond Lovis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jennmount, North Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abbey Bond Lovis Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.mcclure@ablinsurance.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890993600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2725",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032607-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 43570000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032607-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019432-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-25T13:50:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 44000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due for renewal upon contract expiry"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement for the Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for NI Public Sector Fleet (ID 5138934)",
"value": {
"amount": 44000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-21T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Upon expiry of the contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-21T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Insurance Brokerage Services for the Northern Ireland Public Services Fleet.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to. challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-19T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "Collaboration.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "Collaboration.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2725",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for review/appeal or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}