← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies

Buyer: Invest NI →

BuyerInvest NI
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2024

What is being bought

DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Tax-return preparation services 79222000Tax consultancy services 79221000

Lot details

Lot 1

DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As per the Tender documents — 60
As per the Tender documents — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tax-return preparation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Tax-return preparation services (79222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer26.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)6.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN01444 median · 13.7 average (87 of 144 with a bid count)2.6 average (97 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457ec
Latest release ID019449-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 25 2024 13:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2024award, contract019449-2024
8 May 2024tender014670-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019449-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-25T14:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99003",
    "name": "Invest NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019449-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11919",
          "name": "ASM B LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per the Tender documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "As per the Tender documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tax-return preparation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and incorporated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. This provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tax consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99003",
      "name": "Invest NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Square, 1 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Invest NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11919",
      "name": "ASM B LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glendinning House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ASM B LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.williamson@asmbelfast.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116890",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Not applicable in the UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019449-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019449-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2024 · 019449-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019449-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-25T14:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99003",
    "name": "Invest NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019449-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11919",
          "name": "ASM B LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per the Tender documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "As per the Tender documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tax-return preparation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and incorporated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. This provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tax consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99003",
      "name": "Invest NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Square, 1 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Invest NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11919",
      "name": "ASM B LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glendinning House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ASM B LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.williamson@asmbelfast.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116890",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Not applicable in the UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019449-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019449-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2024 · 014670-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T13:18:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99003",
    "name": "Invest NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension periods of 24 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension periods of 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period. Additional information: The values are estimates of the requirements and no level of business is guaranteed..",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per tender documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "As per tender documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tax-return preparation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-07T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-07T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DfE - Invest NI - Appointment of Tax Advisors to Invest NI and it's Subsidary Companies Invest NI now wishes to appoint tax advisors (herein referred to as “the Contractor”) to prepare and submit annual Corporation Tax returns for Invest NI and two subsidiaries, BSDL and MRDE as required. In addition, the Contractor shall provide ad-hoc advice on other tax issues for the Invest NI group as and when needed throughout the contract period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award. of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the. unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tax consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99003",
      "name": "Invest NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Square, 1 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Invest NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30391",
      "name": "Not applicable in the UK",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Not applicable in the UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable in the UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The successful contractor's performance on the contract will be regularly monitored. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements. is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract. performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract. performance the matter will be escalated to senior management in Construction Procurement Delivery Supplies and Services Division. for further action. If this occurs and the Contractors performance does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, this. can be considered grounds for termination of the contract at the Contractors expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In. lieu of termination, CPD may issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in receipt of multiple. Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance may in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as. amended) be excluded from future public procurement competitions for a period of up to three years.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}