← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ID 4628196 - DoJ - FSNI - Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Photographic Workstation (Incorporating UV and IR Capability)

Buyer: Forensic Science Northern Ireland →

BuyerForensic Science Northern Ireland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Detection and analysis apparatus 38430000Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000Clinical forensics equipment and supplies 33950000

Lot details

Lot 1

Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Installation Engineer Experience — 15
Contract Management and Training — 35
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Installation services of laboratory equipment, Detection and analysis apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 4 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1313 median · 10.7 average (83 of 131 with a bid count)2.1 average (89 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cd6f
Latest release ID030412-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 16 2023 10:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2023award, contract030412-2023
18 May 2023tender014160-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030412-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-16T11:14:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71082",
    "name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030412-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3219",
          "name": "Information withheld for security reasons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will remain in place for an initial period of five 5 years with the option to extend for two 2 further periods of two 2 years, followed by a final optional extension of one 1 year up to a maximum of 10 years overall for maintenance and support of the Photographic Workstation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Installation Engineer Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 4628196 - DoJ - FSNI - Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Photographic Workstation (Incorporating UV and IR Capability)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.",
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/ mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33950000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71082",
      "name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o CPD, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice-ni.gov.uk/topics/forensic-science/forensic-science-northern-ireland",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3219",
      "name": "Information withheld for security reasons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Information withheld for security reasons",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Information withheld for security reasons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71083",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030412-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030412-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2023 · 030412-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030412-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-16T11:14:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71082",
    "name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030412-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3219",
          "name": "Information withheld for security reasons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will remain in place for an initial period of five 5 years with the option to extend for two 2 further periods of two 2 years, followed by a final optional extension of one 1 year up to a maximum of 10 years overall for maintenance and support of the Photographic Workstation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Installation Engineer Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 4628196 - DoJ - FSNI - Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Photographic Workstation (Incorporating UV and IR Capability)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.",
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/ mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33950000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71082",
      "name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o CPD, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice-ni.gov.uk/topics/forensic-science/forensic-science-northern-ireland",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3219",
      "name": "Information withheld for security reasons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Information withheld for security reasons",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Information withheld for security reasons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71083",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030412-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030412-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2023 · 014160-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014160-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T11:44:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83105",
    "name": "The Department of Justice - Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will remain in place for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for two (2) further periods of two (2) years, followed by a final optional extension of one (1) year (up to a maximum of 10 years overall) for maintenance and support of the Photographic Workstation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 4628196 - DoJ - FSNI - Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Photographic Workstation (Incorporating UV and IR Capability)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-19T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-19T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is seeking to establish a contract for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Photographic Workstation for the Specialist Fingerprint Unit (SFU) within FSNI. Please refer to the Specification for further information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33950000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83105",
      "name": "The Department of Justice - Forensic Science Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o CPD, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice-ni.gov.uk/topics/forensic-science/forensic-science-northern-ireland",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department of Justice - Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83106",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/ mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Regulations.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/ mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Regulations."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated contract values are broad estimates only, include additional quantum for unforeseen. demand and to future proof for additional potential users. The estimates are not deemed to be a condition of contract nor a guarantee of minimum demand or uptake. No compensation will be payable to a contractor should the actual demand be less than that stated. Contract monitoring: the successful Contractor's performance on the contract will be regularly monitored. Contractors not delivering. on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a Contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a notice of written warning and notice of unsatisfactory performance, and this contract may be terminated. The issue of a notice of written warning and notice of unsatisfactory performance will result in the Contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies. covered by the Northern Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of up to 3 years from the date of issue of the notice. The authority expressly reserves the rights: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; (iii) to award a contracts in respect of any part(s) of the services covered by this notice and (iv) to award contract(s) in stages. And under no circumstances will the authority be liable for any costs incurred by Candidates.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}