← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The purpose was to procure a contract management and supplier relationship management system.   The system will enable EA to streamline and automate their approach to managing existing contracts and creating new ones. It will also help to control and monitor quality, costs, revenue, value for money and delivery of NI procurement policy notes.  The system will reduce manual processing time and administrative burdens for the Category teams, it will prevent missed renewals and late extensions as the Contract Managers will have full visibility of their portfolios, it will allow for contract managers to manage the materiality of their contracts, enable audits on data to be undertaken easily and enhance supplier management. Contract management is a fundamental aspect of the procurement cycle to ensure delivery of VfM/quality service and continuous development.  The contract term will be 3 years, with the optional extension period of 1 year.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose is to procure a contract management and supplier relationship management system.   The system will enable EA to streamline and automate their approach to managing existing contracts and creating new ones. It will also help to control and monitor quality, costs, revenue, value for money and delivery of NI procurement policy notes.  The system will reduce manual processing time and administrative burdens for the Category teams, it will prevent missed renewals and late extensions as the Contract Managers will have full visibility of their portfolios, it will allow for contract managers to manage the materiality of their contracts, enable audits on data to be undertaken easily and enhance supplier management. Contract management is a fundamental aspect of the procurement cycle to ensure delivery of VfM/quality service and continuous development.  The contract term will be 3 years with optional extension period of 1 year. Additional information: The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend by 1 year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9841 median · 15.3 average (2,625 of 6,984 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,127 of 6,984 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3071 median · 9.6 average (131 of 307 with a bid count)2.2 average (197 of 307 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is not an award without prior notice. This is a secondary competition from the original framework RM1557.14.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contract Management And Supplier Relationship Management System

Statusactive

Contracts

Contract Management And Supplier Relationship Management System

Statusactive
Value£410,911

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e8f
Latest release ID025021-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 10:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025021-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:39:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025021-2026-ICT-25-020-1",
      "title": "Contract Management And Supplier Relationship Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
          "name": "Atamis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-25-020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purpose is to procure a contract management and supplier relationship management system.   \nThe system will enable EA to streamline and automate their approach to managing existing contracts and creating new ones. It will also help to control and monitor quality, costs, revenue, value for money and delivery of NI procurement policy notes.  The system will reduce manual processing time and administrative burdens for the Category teams, it will prevent missed renewals and late extensions as the Contract Managers will have full visibility of their portfolios, it will allow for contract managers to manage the materiality of their contracts, enable audits on data to be undertaken easily and enhance supplier management.  \nContract management is a fundamental aspect of the procurement cycle to ensure delivery of VfM/quality service and continuous development. \nThe contract term will be 3 years with optional extension period of 1 year. Additional information: The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend by 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose was to procure a contract management and supplier relationship management system.   \nThe system will enable EA to streamline and automate their approach to managing existing contracts and creating new ones. It will also help to control and monitor quality, costs, revenue, value for money and delivery of NI procurement policy notes.  The system will reduce manual processing time and administrative burdens for the Category teams, it will prevent missed renewals and late extensions as the Contract Managers will have full visibility of their portfolios, it will allow for contract managers to manage the materiality of their contracts, enable audits on data to be undertaken easily and enhance supplier management.  \nContract management is a fundamental aspect of the procurement cycle to ensure delivery of VfM/quality service and continuous development. \nThe contract term will be 3 years, with the optional extension period of 1 year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM1557.14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "johanne breen",
        "email": "johanne.breen@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
      "name": "Atamis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06998952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atamis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14832",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025021-2026-ICT-25-020-1",
      "title": "Contract Management And Supplier Relationship Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 410911,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025021-2026-ICT-25-020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM1557.14.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025021-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:39:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025021-2026-ICT-25-020-1",
      "title": "Contract Management And Supplier Relationship Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
          "name": "Atamis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-25-020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purpose is to procure a contract management and supplier relationship management system.   \nThe system will enable EA to streamline and automate their approach to managing existing contracts and creating new ones. It will also help to control and monitor quality, costs, revenue, value for money and delivery of NI procurement policy notes.  The system will reduce manual processing time and administrative burdens for the Category teams, it will prevent missed renewals and late extensions as the Contract Managers will have full visibility of their portfolios, it will allow for contract managers to manage the materiality of their contracts, enable audits on data to be undertaken easily and enhance supplier management.  \nContract management is a fundamental aspect of the procurement cycle to ensure delivery of VfM/quality service and continuous development. \nThe contract term will be 3 years with optional extension period of 1 year. Additional information: The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend by 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose was to procure a contract management and supplier relationship management system.   \nThe system will enable EA to streamline and automate their approach to managing existing contracts and creating new ones. It will also help to control and monitor quality, costs, revenue, value for money and delivery of NI procurement policy notes.  The system will reduce manual processing time and administrative burdens for the Category teams, it will prevent missed renewals and late extensions as the Contract Managers will have full visibility of their portfolios, it will allow for contract managers to manage the materiality of their contracts, enable audits on data to be undertaken easily and enhance supplier management.  \nContract management is a fundamental aspect of the procurement cycle to ensure delivery of VfM/quality service and continuous development. \nThe contract term will be 3 years, with the optional extension period of 1 year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM1557.14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "johanne breen",
        "email": "johanne.breen@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
      "name": "Atamis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06998952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atamis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14832",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025021-2026-ICT-25-020-1",
      "title": "Contract Management And Supplier Relationship Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 410911,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025021-2026-ICT-25-020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM1557.14.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}