← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract Formulation Toolset

Buyer: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

Solution to automate contract formulation / drafting across UU.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051470
Latest release ID021740-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 12:20:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025award, contract021740-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T13:20:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract Formulation Toolset",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This is an auto-renewal contract with no end date stated - suggested end date is when another review of platform against requirements may take place."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021740-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021740-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-15T13:20:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Formulation Toolset",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Solution to automate contract formulation / drafting across UU.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tr.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021740-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T13:20:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract Formulation Toolset",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This is an auto-renewal contract with no end date stated - suggested end date is when another review of platform against requirements may take place."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021740-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021740-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-15T13:20:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Formulation Toolset",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Solution to automate contract formulation / drafting across UU.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tr.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}