Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract for the Supply of Fuel Cards
Agency fuel cards
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing: "Contract for the Supply of Fuel Cards". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2024, 17:46 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2024, 17:46 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAgency fuel cards | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043d4e | ||
What is being bought
Halton Housing sought bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. The opportunity was advertised via FTS (contract notice 2023/S 000-036002) requesting bids via an Open tender process. No suitable tenders were submitted. As a result Halton Housing are awarding a contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.
It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH.
Services initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH.
Access to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Feb 2024, 17:46 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Feb 2024, 17:46 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Feb 2024, 17:46 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH. Services initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH. Access to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2024, 17:46 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Fuelmate Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £750,000 · signed 5 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing
Contracting authority GB-MPR-7744Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleFuelmate were awarded the contract via the negotiated procedure without prior publication as we received no suitable tenders to the invitation to tender we issued. |