← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Contract for the Supply of Fuel Cards

Buyer: Cirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2024
Value£750,000
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Halton Housing is seeking bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH. Services initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH. Access to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Agency fuel cards 30163100Agency fuel cards 30163100

Lot details

Lot 1

Halton Housing is seeking bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH. Services initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH. Access to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.

Statusactive
Value£750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agency fuel cardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Agency fuel cards (30163100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1673 median · 37.4 average (478 of 1,167 with a bid count)3.8 average (525 of 1,167 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD651 median · 4.3 average (28 of 65 with a bid count)1.2 average (33 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)64Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042234
Latest release ID036002-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 16:23:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-12T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AZQ9Q2XSWF
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023tender036002-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036002-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T16:23:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
    "name": "Halton Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The outcome of the tender process will be a single contract with one supplier. The contract will be an initial 2 years with 3 annual options to extend by a further 12 months on each occasion, up to a maximum 5 years total contract term, subject to HH requirements and the performance of the successful supplier.\n(2+1+1+1 years)"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be re-procured at the end of the initial period or after any extensions taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Halton Housing is seeking bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH.\nServices initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH.\nAccess to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase vehicle fuel within the Borough of Halton, however, they may also be used anywhere within the North West of England subject to the requirements of HH. The Borough of Halton is defined as the areas of Widnes and Runcorn with postcodes beginning with WA8 (Widnes) and WA7 (Runcorn)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30163100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agency fuel cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Supply of Fuel Cards",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Depending on extensions being taken, further notices may be published in Dec 2025, 2026, 2027 or 2028."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Halton Housing is seeking bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH.\nServices initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH.\nAccess to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "This tender process will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award is communicated to tenderers. Appeals can be directly raised via the contact points detailed in section VI.4.1 of this Contract Notice. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30163100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agency fuel cards"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AZQ9Q2XSWF",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
      "name": "Halton Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haltonhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7744",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Halton Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AZQ9Q2XSWF",
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 036002-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036002-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T16:23:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
    "name": "Halton Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The outcome of the tender process will be a single contract with one supplier. The contract will be an initial 2 years with 3 annual options to extend by a further 12 months on each occasion, up to a maximum 5 years total contract term, subject to HH requirements and the performance of the successful supplier.\n(2+1+1+1 years)"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be re-procured at the end of the initial period or after any extensions taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Halton Housing is seeking bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH.\nServices initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH.\nAccess to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase vehicle fuel within the Borough of Halton, however, they may also be used anywhere within the North West of England subject to the requirements of HH. The Borough of Halton is defined as the areas of Widnes and Runcorn with postcodes beginning with WA8 (Widnes) and WA7 (Runcorn)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30163100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agency fuel cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Supply of Fuel Cards",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Depending on extensions being taken, further notices may be published in Dec 2025, 2026, 2027 or 2028."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Halton Housing is seeking bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH.\nServices initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH.\nAccess to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "This tender process will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award is communicated to tenderers. Appeals can be directly raised via the contact points detailed in section VI.4.1 of this Contract Notice. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30163100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agency fuel cards"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AZQ9Q2XSWF",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
      "name": "Halton Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haltonhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7744",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Halton Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AZQ9Q2XSWF",
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}