← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Contract for the Provision of Medical Staffing - Paediatric Neurology

Buyer: JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerJAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contract to provide the provision of a Paediatric Neurology consultant for four clinics per year.

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 1 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b79
Latest release ID023356-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 10:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026tenderUpdate023356-2026
24 Feb 2026award, contract016637-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023356-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
    "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b79",
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Medical Staffing - Paediatric Neurology",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe Contract is awarded on the 13th of March 2026 and the services will start on the 1st April 2026 for one year."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide the provision of a Paediatric Neurology consultant for four clinics per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
      "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR316LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Palmer",
        "email": "tracy.palmer@jpaget.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1493452263"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023356-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023356-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
    "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b79",
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Medical Staffing - Paediatric Neurology",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe Contract is awarded on the 13th of March 2026 and the services will start on the 1st April 2026 for one year."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide the provision of a Paediatric Neurology consultant for four clinics per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
      "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR316LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Palmer",
        "email": "tracy.palmer@jpaget.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1493452263"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2026 · 016637-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T16:28:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
    "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016637-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6625",
          "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to provide the provision of a Paediatric Neurology consultant for four clinics per year.\nThe Trust is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process.\nThe contract value is £39,180 and the contract period is for 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gorleston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Medical Staffing - Paediatric Neurology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide the provision of a Paediatric Neurology consultant for four clinics per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight Monday 9th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
      "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR316LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Palmer",
        "email": "tracy.palmer@jpaget.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1493452263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6625",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161711",
      "name": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gorleston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016637-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39180,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016637-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Monday 9th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations to be made to tanya.clarke@jpaget.nhs.uk.\nThe decision makers are the paediatric matron and paediatric operational leads.\nThere are no conflicts of interests.\nThe key criteria for making this award are:\n- The term of the existing contract is due to expire.\n-The proposed new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract.\n-The provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria.\n-The existing provider will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}