TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Contract for the provision of Histopathology Reporting

Pathology services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Contract for the provision of Histopathology Reporting". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGreat Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Jul 2026, 15:10 BST
Last source update15 Jul 2026, 15:10 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPathology services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc17
What is being bought
Contract for the provision of Histopathology Reporting
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    15 Jul 2026, 15:10 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    15 Jul 2026, 15:10 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    15 Jul 2026, 15:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a direct award to the incumbent supplier Poundbury Cancer Institute, under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using Process C. The contract is for the provision of outsourced histopathology reporting. The contract term is from 01/08/2026 to 31/03/2027 (with a 3 month termination notice clause by either party). This is a variable contract with no guarantee of volume or value. The estimated value is £237,528 based on previous spend. An option to extend for a further 3 months has been included, if the incumbent supplier can demonstrate it still meets the required service level criteria and fulfils the guidelines associated with Process C. As shown in the disclosed criteria, the main criterion is Quality. "Quality and Innovation" is weighted at 50% as the key objective is maintaining a high-quality service. The other elements of quality-led criteria total a further 40% of the weighting. Value in terms of cost has been weighted 10%, because maintaining the quality of the service is the main objective of this award. The Trust has measured the incumbent supplier's current and likely future performance against the criteria and confirm their recommendation to make a direct award via Process C.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Jul 2026, 15:10 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 9 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £237,528
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
POUNDBURY CANCER CENTRE LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£237,528 · signed 9 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-161
View buyer profile
  • Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Marlborough Road, Swindon, UKK14, SN3 6BB
    +49 1722336262
  • POUNDBURY CANCER CENTRE LTD
    supplier

    Newborough House 3 Queen Mother Square, Poundbury, UK, DT1 3BJ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27/08/26. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'. Any representations should be forwarded to christine.chambers3@nhs.net and sarah.ogungbe@nhs.net. The award decision makers are Matthew Long - Laboratory Manager of Histopathology (GWH) and Rob Webb, Director of Procurement for BSW Alliance, on behalf of Great Western Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (GWH). There are not any conflicts of interest and the Trust can demonstrate a clear and transparent application of the service criteria during their decision process. The decision process was based on a review of the incumbant supplier's performance against a set of 5 criteria with a total weighting of 100% as published.