TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems

Pathology services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire County Council: "Contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Jul 2023, 11:27 BST
Last source update5 Jul 2023, 11:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPathology services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03def7
What is being bought
This is an Award Notice for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems. This is a direct award because competition is absent.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    5 Jul 2023, 11:27 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    5 Jul 2023, 11:27 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    5 Jul 2023, 11:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is an Award Notice. Hertfordshire County Council have awarded a contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems. There is no competition for this service. Deceased bodies referred to the Hertfordshire Coroner must remain within their jurisdiction until officially released by the Hertfordshire Coroner. The contract is for a period of four years. The Contractor's mortuary shall be available at all times for receipt of Coroners' deceased. The Mortuary shall be accessible 24 (twenty-four) hours a day 7 (seven) days a week. Additional information: The direct award value of £980,000 reflects the total estimated value that will be awarded over the whole term of the contract between the three NHS trusts receiving the direct award. The £980,000 will not be equally divided between the three NHS trusts but will be awarded based on volume of deceased sent to each NHS trust for coronial post-mortem examination each month.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Jul 2023, 11:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £980,000
  6. Contract active
    Signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £1
  7. Contract active
    Signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
East and North Hertfordshire Trust (ENHT)
Not published · Not published · active
West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT)
Not published · Not published · active
Princess Alexandra Hospital Harlow (PAH)
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems
£980,000 · signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems
£1 · signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Contract for the Provision of Coroner's Post Mortems
£1 · signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Hertfordshire County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-10801
View buyer profile
  • Hertfordshire County Council
    buyer

    PEGS LANE, HERTFORD, UKH23, SG138DQ
  • East and North Hertfordshire Trust (ENHT)
    supplier

    Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane, Stevenage, UKH23, SG1 4AB
  • High Court Royal Courts of Justice
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London
  • Princess Alexandra Hospital Harlow (PAH)
    supplier

    Hamstel Road, Harlow, UKH3, CM20 1QX
  • West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT)
    supplier

    Hemel Hempstead Hospital, Hillfield Road, UKH23, HP2 4AD
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleHertfordshire County Council (HCC) is relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 in making this award without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) permits such an award where competition is absent for technical reasons. The Local Authority has a statutory duty to provide a Coroner Service for the community of Hertfordshire. As part of the Coroner's duties, he/she must establish a cause of death if none has been provided by the signing/authorising medical practitioner. To facilitate post-mortem examinations Hertfordshire County Council has contracts with local NHS Hospital mortuaries. There are 3 NHS Hospital mortuaries within Hertfordshire (or close to the Hertfordshire border) that provide post-mortem services to the Coroner Service. Currently, one mortuary would not be able to manage the volume of post-mortems requested by Hertfordshire so we need more than one contract to cover this requirement. Reg 32(2)(b) states that a procurement is not required where a service can only be supplied by a particular economic operator ENHT, WHHT and PAH in this case because "competition is absent for technical reasons."