Contract for the Provision of a Suicide Bereavement Support Service
What is being bought
CHUMS offers an all-age suicide bereavement service across Hertfordshire and West Essex, supporting anyone affected by suicide. The service provides timely emotional and practical support to reduce the risk of further harm, including identifying and assisting others close to the bereaved-such as family, friends, and professionals. It also works in partnership with other organisations, using a risk management plan developed by Hertfordshire Public Health to ensure individuals receive the most appropriate care for their needs.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056ba6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065517-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 10:17:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 065517-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045365-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065517-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2517055",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of a Suicide Bereavement Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 1st September 2025, and commenced on 1st September 2025 until 31st August 2026 with the option to extend for one (1) year, plus one (1) year, plus one (1) year. \nThe total value of the contract is £296,940"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHUMS offers an all-age suicide bereavement service across Hertfordshire and West Essex, supporting anyone affected by suicide. The service provides timely emotional and practical support to reduce the risk of further harm, including identifying and assisting others close to the bereaved-such as family, friends, and professionals. It also works in partnership with other organisations, using a risk management plan developed by Hertfordshire Public Health to ensure individuals receive the most appropriate care for their needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG138DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065517-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "065517-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2517055",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of a Suicide Bereavement Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 1st September 2025, and commenced on 1st September 2025 until 31st August 2026 with the option to extend for one (1) year, plus one (1) year, plus one (1) year. \nThe total value of the contract is £296,940"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHUMS offers an all-age suicide bereavement service across Hertfordshire and West Essex, supporting anyone affected by suicide. The service provides timely emotional and practical support to reduce the risk of further harm, including identifying and assisting others close to the bereaved-such as family, friends, and professionals. It also works in partnership with other organisations, using a risk management plan developed by Hertfordshire Public Health to ensure individuals receive the most appropriate care for their needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG138DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Aug 2025 · 045365-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "045365-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T16:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045365-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07589791",
"name": "CHUMS Social Enterprise CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2517055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend the contract for one (1) year, plus one (1) year, plus one (1) year subject to available funding and satisfactory performance at the discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council has a requirement for a suicide bereavement support service.\nThe Council is intending to award this contract to our existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR.)\nThe contract will commence on 1st September 2025 until 31st August 2026 with the option to extend for one (1) year, plus one (1) year, plus one (1) year.\nThe approximate life time value of this contract is stated in II.1.7 above and includes the value of any possible extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of a Suicide Bereavement Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHUMS offers an all-age suicide bereavement service across Hertfordshire and West Essex, supporting anyone affected by suicide. The service provides timely emotional and practical support to reduce the risk of further harm, including identifying and assisting others close to the bereaved-such as family, friends, and professionals. It also works in partnership with other organisations, using a risk management plan developed by Hertfordshire Public Health to ensure individuals receive the most appropriate care for their needs.",
"reviewDetails": "The Council will enter into an 8 working day standstill period following publication of this Contract Award Notice before officially awarding the contract in line with the requirements under PSR.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13th August 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG138DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07589791",
"name": "CHUMS Social Enterprise CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 4HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wrest Park Enterprise Centre Wrest Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07589791",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CHUMS Social Enterprise CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114606",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045365-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 296940,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045365-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations must be made to decision makers by 13th August 2025.\nThe contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to:\nstrategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk\nDetails of individuals making the award decision:\nCommissioning Officer - Community Protection\nHealth Improvement Lead - Community Protection\nStrategic Lead - Children & Young People - Community Protection\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed against the relevant 5 key criteria and has passed the requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}