← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is to appoint a contractor for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality for assessment of air quality and reporting compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives under the AQSR.Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract is a key part of the evidence base to deliver the annual assessment and reporting of compliance. The UK uses a combination of measurement and modelling data within the annual air quality assessments required for assessing compliance with the AQSR, which must be published by the end of September each year. This has a number of benefits including a reduction in the cost burden for measurements, providing a more complete assessment and providing policy relevant information for air quality management including source apportionment (linking concentrations with specific sources). The use of models for annual compliance reporting also provides a consistent framework within which projections of future air quality, under current policies or policy option scenarios, can be explored in a cost-effective manner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,0353 median · 34.8 average (662 of 2,035 with a bid count)2.7 average (752 of 2,035 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8652 median · 67.4 average (274 of 865 with a bid count)3.4 average (323 of 865 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028034-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b374
Latest release ID028034-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 10:55:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025award, contract028034-2025
1 Nov 2024tender035546-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-28T11:55:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b374",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149477",
          "name": "Imperial College Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is to appoint a contractor for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality for assessment of air quality and reporting compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives under the AQSR.Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract is a key part of the evidence base to deliver the annual assessment and reporting of compliance. The UK uses a combination of measurement and modelling data within the annual air quality assessments required for assessing compliance with the AQSR, which must be published by the end of September each year. This has a number of benefits including a reduction in the cost burden for measurements, providing a more complete assessment and providing policy relevant information for air quality management including source apportionment (linking concentrations with specific sources). The use of models for annual compliance reporting also provides a consistent framework within which projections of future air quality, under current policies or policy option scenarios, can be explored in a cost-effective manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ella Liu",
        "email": "ella.liu@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149477",
      "name": "Imperial College Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Faculty Building  Exhibition Road  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9487272",
        "legalName": "Imperial College Projects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075941053"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028034-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2025 · 028034-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-28T11:55:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b374",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149477",
          "name": "Imperial College Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is to appoint a contractor for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality for assessment of air quality and reporting compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives under the AQSR.Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract is a key part of the evidence base to deliver the annual assessment and reporting of compliance. The UK uses a combination of measurement and modelling data within the annual air quality assessments required for assessing compliance with the AQSR, which must be published by the end of September each year. This has a number of benefits including a reduction in the cost burden for measurements, providing a more complete assessment and providing policy relevant information for air quality management including source apportionment (linking concentrations with specific sources). The use of models for annual compliance reporting also provides a consistent framework within which projections of future air quality, under current policies or policy option scenarios, can be explored in a cost-effective manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ella Liu",
        "email": "ella.liu@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149477",
      "name": "Imperial College Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Faculty Building  Exhibition Road  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9487272",
        "legalName": "Imperial College Projects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075941053"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028034-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Nov 2024 · 035546-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035546-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:17:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b374",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term shall be 3 years with the potential for two more 2-year extension periods, i.e. 3+2+2 contract structure."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.<br/><br/>If you need technical help with the Atamis system, either when registering, or when completing a tender, please contact the Atamis support team e-mail Support@Atamis.co.uk or phone Tel: 029 2279 0052.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality for assessment of air quality and reporting compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives under the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR). <br/><br/>The modelling provided through the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract is a key part of  DEFRA's evidence base to deliver the annual assessment and reporting of compliance. <br/><br/>The appointed contractor will also be called upon for a range of policy assessment and support services to meet current evidence priorities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Ella Liu",
        "email": "ella.liu@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030252361"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}