Lot 1
Continued delivery of a student facing training course. The course is a 4 week x2.5 hours a week learning for international students and will provide them with the skills, knowledge and behaviour to thrive in their academic studies.
Continued delivery of a student facing training course. The course is a 4 week x2.5 hours a week learning for international students and will provide them with the skills, knowledge and behaviour to thrive in their academic studies.
UKK1
Continued delivery of a student facing training course. The course is a 4 week x2.5 hours a week learning for international students and will provide them with the skills, knowledge and behaviour to thrive in their academic studies.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,544 | 1 median · 48.3 average (3,072 of 6,544 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,370 of 6,544 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 27 | 4 median · 12.3 average (10 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (19 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016242-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 08 2023 09:09:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 016242-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016242-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-08T10:09:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016242-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12642946",
"name": "Skilled Education Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continued delivery of a student facing training course. \nThe course is a 4 week x2.5 hours a week learning for international students and will provide them with the skills, knowledge and behaviour to thrive in their academic studies."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the continued delivery of Thrive student skills programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continued delivery of a student facing training course. \nThe course is a 4 week x2.5 hours a week learning for international students and will provide them with the skills, knowledge and behaviour to thrive in their academic studies.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to our ongoing focus on student study competencies, we are unable to move away from the incumbent supplier, as they are the developer and delivery partner of this bespoke training. Both UWE and Skilled have contributed Intellectual Property to the project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS161QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12642946",
"name": "Skilled Education Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81 The Cut"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12642946",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Skilled Education Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40175",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016242-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 187500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016242-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016242-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-08T10:09:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016242-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12642946",
"name": "Skilled Education Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continued delivery of a student facing training course. \nThe course is a 4 week x2.5 hours a week learning for international students and will provide them with the skills, knowledge and behaviour to thrive in their academic studies."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the continued delivery of Thrive student skills programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continued delivery of a student facing training course. \nThe course is a 4 week x2.5 hours a week learning for international students and will provide them with the skills, knowledge and behaviour to thrive in their academic studies.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to our ongoing focus on student study competencies, we are unable to move away from the incumbent supplier, as they are the developer and delivery partner of this bespoke training. Both UWE and Skilled have contributed Intellectual Property to the project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS161QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12642946",
"name": "Skilled Education Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81 The Cut"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12642946",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Skilled Education Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40175",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016242-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 187500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016242-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}