Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Poole Harbour Commissioners (PHC) is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010461-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 13:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073626-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010461-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073626-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010461-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T13:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:10:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07393135",
"name": "K9 SECURITY (GUARDING) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for security services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Poole Harbour Commissioners (PHC) is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch",
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hamworthy",
"postalCode": "BH15 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 New Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phctenders@ashfords.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC342432",
"name": "ASHFORDS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashford House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC342432",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Handling enquiries",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phctenders@ashfords.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLB-7383-PDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07393135",
"name": "K9 SECURITY (GUARDING) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "267 Bournemouth Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "THOMAS, Anna\nCorrespondence address\n267 Bournemouth Road, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, England, BH14 9AH\nRole Active\nDirector\nDate of birth\nMay 1964\nAppointed on\n30 September 2010\nNationality\nBritish\nCountry of residence\nEngland\nTHOMAS, Philip\nCorrespondence address\n267 Bournemouth Road, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, England, BH14 9AH\nRole Active\nDirector\nDate of birth\nJune 1963\nAppointed on\n17 July 2013\nNationality\nBritish\nCountry of residence\nEngland\nTHOMAS, Jordan\nCorrespondence address\n267 Bournemouth Road, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, England, BH14 9AH\nRole Active\nDirector\nDate of birth\nDecember 1993\nRegistration Date\n01 January 2024\nNationality\nBritish\nCountry of residence\nEngland"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.k9securityguarding.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07393135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil@k9securityguarding.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBD-9381-YMMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010461-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T13:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:10:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07393135",
"name": "K9 SECURITY (GUARDING) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for security services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Poole Harbour Commissioners (PHC) is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch",
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hamworthy",
"postalCode": "BH15 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 New Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phctenders@ashfords.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC342432",
"name": "ASHFORDS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashford House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC342432",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Handling enquiries",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phctenders@ashfords.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLB-7383-PDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07393135",
"name": "K9 SECURITY (GUARDING) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "267 Bournemouth Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "THOMAS, Anna\nCorrespondence address\n267 Bournemouth Road, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, England, BH14 9AH\nRole Active\nDirector\nDate of birth\nMay 1964\nAppointed on\n30 September 2010\nNationality\nBritish\nCountry of residence\nEngland\nTHOMAS, Philip\nCorrespondence address\n267 Bournemouth Road, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, England, BH14 9AH\nRole Active\nDirector\nDate of birth\nJune 1963\nAppointed on\n17 July 2013\nNationality\nBritish\nCountry of residence\nEngland\nTHOMAS, Jordan\nCorrespondence address\n267 Bournemouth Road, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, England, BH14 9AH\nRole Active\nDirector\nDate of birth\nDecember 1993\nRegistration Date\n01 January 2024\nNationality\nBritish\nCountry of residence\nEngland"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.k9securityguarding.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07393135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil@k9securityguarding.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBD-9381-YMMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073626-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T15:16:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Interested parties should contact phctenders@ashfords.co.uk to obtain an Expression of Interest Form. Once potential bidders have completed and returned the Expression of Interest Form they will be given access to a data room where they will be able to download tender documents and to receive communications via email in regards to this procurement, including communications notifying them when Poole Harbour Commissioners uploads any responses to clarifications and additional documents to the Data Room. \nFurther details of Poole Harbour Commissioner's requirements are set out in the Invitation to Tender Document. \nContact: phctenders@ashfords.co.uk"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Poole Harbour Commissioners Contract for Security Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:16:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Poole Harbour Commissioners (PHC) is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents.\nThe contract will be for a maximum of five (5) years with a break option for PHC every 12 months. \nPHC has not undertaken preliminary market engagement for the contract because 1) the services to be provided under the contract are well established and highly regulated and there is no need for PHC to undertake preliminary market engagement to develop its requirements; 2)\tthe market for the services is well-established; 3) the requirement is well-suited to the use of the open procedure; 4)\tPHC is using established contract terms which have been tried and tested; and 5) there is no need to build capacity among Suppliers in relation to the Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch",
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be emailed to phctenders@ashfords.co.uk by the Tender submission deadline.\nSuppliers should be aware that the size limit for emails is 50MB. Any email containing a tender which exceeds 50MB will not be received.\nPlease do not send tenders to www.phc.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hamworthy",
"postalCode": "BH15 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 New Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJC-6734-HRVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "davelaut@phc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}