Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on atamis-1928.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform
SFT wishes to implement a digital, mobile-based clinical communication solution that replaces the current bleep system to enhance reliability and support SFT’s long-term digital transformation goals.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,180 | 1 median · 6 average (1,044 of 3,180 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,173 of 3,180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 265 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06041a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002443-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 18:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002443-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-30T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-21T15:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/a07Sr00000tW0yYIAS/view |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002443-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002443-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T18:07:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06041a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06041a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12-month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Further Competition under NHS Commercial Solutions Patient Healthcare Communications and Related IT Services Framework, Lot 2: Medical Messaging Application (Pager Replacement) - ONLY OPEN TO THE SUPPLIERS REGISTERED TO THIS FRAMEWORK / LOT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for provision of a medical messaging application (pager replacement application)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T18:07:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SFT wishes to implement a digital, mobile-based clinical communication solution that replaces the current bleep system to enhance reliability and support SFT’s long-term digital transformation goals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/a07Sr00000tW0yYIAS/view",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Dabrowski",
"email": "d.dabrowski@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002443-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T18:07:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06041a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06041a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12-month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Further Competition under NHS Commercial Solutions Patient Healthcare Communications and Related IT Services Framework, Lot 2: Medical Messaging Application (Pager Replacement) - ONLY OPEN TO THE SUPPLIERS REGISTERED TO THIS FRAMEWORK / LOT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for provision of a medical messaging application (pager replacement application)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T18:07:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SFT wishes to implement a digital, mobile-based clinical communication solution that replaces the current bleep system to enhance reliability and support SFT’s long-term digital transformation goals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/a07Sr00000tW0yYIAS/view",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Dabrowski",
"email": "d.dabrowski@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}