Lot 1
Contract for supply of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml liquid for maximum of 12 months
Award criteria
price
Contract for supply of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml Oral Liquid
UKN
Contract for supply of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml liquid for maximum of 12 months
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 522 | 1 median · 21.3 average (395 of 522 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0435d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003123-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 30 2024 16:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 003123-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003123-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-30T16:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003123-2024-DAC82/0124PM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03305136",
"name": "VERITON PHARMA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC82/0124PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for supply of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml liquid for maximum of 12 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Melatonin Liquid",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for supply of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml Oral Liquid",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(5)(b) permits the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication for public supply contracts for additional deliveries by the original supplier, where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. \nThe Northern Trust requires the purchase of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml Oral Liquid which is required for continuity of care of patients. A change in product is not clinically recommended and may compromise patient treatment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Nicholl",
"email": "James.Nicholl@northerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2894424336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03305136",
"name": "VERITON PHARMA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Weybridge, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT13 0YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Trade City, Avro Way Brooklands Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03305136",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VERITON PHARMA LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91424",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "ANTRIM",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003123-2024-DAC82/0124PM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003123-2024-DAC82/0124PM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003123-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-30T16:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003123-2024-DAC82/0124PM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03305136",
"name": "VERITON PHARMA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC82/0124PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for supply of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml liquid for maximum of 12 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Melatonin Liquid",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for supply of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml Oral Liquid",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(5)(b) permits the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication for public supply contracts for additional deliveries by the original supplier, where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. \nThe Northern Trust requires the purchase of Melatonin 1mg in 1ml Oral Liquid which is required for continuity of care of patients. A change in product is not clinically recommended and may compromise patient treatment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Nicholl",
"email": "James.Nicholl@northerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2894424336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03305136",
"name": "VERITON PHARMA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Weybridge, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT13 0YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Trade City, Avro Way Brooklands Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03305136",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VERITON PHARMA LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91424",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "ANTRIM",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003123-2024-DAC82/0124PM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003123-2024-DAC82/0124PM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}