Lot 1
Highways Infrastructure Asset Management System
Award criteria
No greater than the current price incurred — 100
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Highways Infrastructure Asset Management System
UKH11
Highways Infrastructure Asset Management System
Award criteria
No greater than the current price incurred — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database and operating software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 10 | 4 median · 6.3 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0386b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032861-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 18 2022 16:42:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 032861-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032861-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-18T16:42:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032861-2022-DN643856-1",
"title": "Contract for Highway Services Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68882",
"name": "Brightly Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN643856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Highways Infrastructure Asset Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No greater than the current price incurred",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Highway Services Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Highways Infrastructure Asset Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to economic reasons and the certainty that the Local Authority would pay considerably more and need to manage acute disruption to key services if this particular software service was advertised as a tender. The award was made in line with Council Standing Orders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Richard McCarthy",
"email": "richard.mccarthy@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68882",
"name": "Brightly Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.mccarthy@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19261",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032861-2022-DN643856-1",
"title": "Contract for Highway Services Software",
"value": {
"amount": 268328.05,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032861-2022-DN643856-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032861-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-18T16:42:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032861-2022-DN643856-1",
"title": "Contract for Highway Services Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68882",
"name": "Brightly Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN643856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Highways Infrastructure Asset Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No greater than the current price incurred",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Highway Services Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Highways Infrastructure Asset Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to economic reasons and the certainty that the Local Authority would pay considerably more and need to manage acute disruption to key services if this particular software service was advertised as a tender. The award was made in line with Council Standing Orders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Richard McCarthy",
"email": "richard.mccarthy@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68882",
"name": "Brightly Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.mccarthy@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19261",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032861-2022-DN643856-1",
"title": "Contract for Highway Services Software",
"value": {
"amount": 268328.05,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032861-2022-DN643856-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}