← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission in New Delhi (India). The term of the contract is for 3 years (initially) starting from 1st July 2025 and has a in-scope provision for further extension of 2 years.

Delivery location

IN

Categories

Landscape gardening services 71421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract is for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission New Delhi. Contract includes manpower services, rentals of machinery and tools and includes the rates card of the consumables to be used in the services. This contract is for maintenance of the BHC gardens and surrounding green area outside perimeter wall of the BHC compound. Additional information: The evaluation split of the tender was kept at 50:50 ration between technical and commercial.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience and Capability — 10
Methodology — 10
Health and Safety — 10
Escalation Matrix and Staff Details — 10
HR Practices — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: IN56.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi

Statusactive
Value£417,478

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d715
Latest release ID044132-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 09:36:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044132-2025
29 Jan 2025tender002992-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T10:36:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156090",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044132-2025-CPG-11592-2024-1",
      "title": "Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156091",
          "name": "Green Petals Landscape Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG-11592-2014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract is for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission New Delhi. Contract includes manpower services, rentals of machinery and tools and includes the rates card of the consumables to be used in the services. This contract is for maintenance of the BHC gardens and surrounding green area outside perimeter wall of the BHC compound. Additional information: The evaluation split of the tender was kept at 50:50 ration between technical and commercial.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience and Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Escalation Matrix and Staff Details",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "HR Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British High Commission, New Delhi"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission in New Delhi (India). The term of the contract is for 3 years (initially) starting from 1st July 2025 and has a in-scope provision for further extension of 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156090",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "New Delhi, India",
        "postalCode": "110021",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "British High Commission, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SouthAsia.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+91 1124192100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156091",
      "name": "Green Petals Landscape Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "New Delhi",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "C-96, Ground floor, Chattarpur Enclave- I, New Delhi- 110068"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Petals Landscape Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenpetalservices@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6076",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070081467"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044132-2025-CPG-11592-2024-1",
      "title": "Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi",
      "value": {
        "amount": 417478,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044132-2025-CPG-11592-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044132-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T10:36:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156090",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044132-2025-CPG-11592-2024-1",
      "title": "Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156091",
          "name": "Green Petals Landscape Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG-11592-2014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract is for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission New Delhi. Contract includes manpower services, rentals of machinery and tools and includes the rates card of the consumables to be used in the services. This contract is for maintenance of the BHC gardens and surrounding green area outside perimeter wall of the BHC compound. Additional information: The evaluation split of the tender was kept at 50:50 ration between technical and commercial.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience and Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Escalation Matrix and Staff Details",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "HR Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British High Commission, New Delhi"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission in New Delhi (India). The term of the contract is for 3 years (initially) starting from 1st July 2025 and has a in-scope provision for further extension of 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156090",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "New Delhi, India",
        "postalCode": "110021",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "British High Commission, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SouthAsia.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+91 1124192100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156091",
      "name": "Green Petals Landscape Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "New Delhi",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "C-96, Ground floor, Chattarpur Enclave- I, New Delhi- 110068"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Petals Landscape Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenpetalservices@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6076",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070081467"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044132-2025-CPG-11592-2024-1",
      "title": "Contract for Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi",
      "value": {
        "amount": 417478,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044132-2025-CPG-11592-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2025 · 002992-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002992-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T15:37:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136586",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG-11592-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 440000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be signed initially for 3 years starting from 01st July 2025 and will have a provision of extending it further for 2 years, depending upon the performance of the contractor, feedbacks, review of KPIs and requirement as per business continuity."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract is for maintenance of the BHC gardens and surrounding green area outside perimeter wall of the BHC compound. \nThe upkeep of post hirings trees and hedges which has H&S implication will also be part of service scope which is an addition to the previous contract.\nKey highlight:\nThis is manpower based contract with provision of  gardeners, one head gardener and one supervisor. The vendor will have to bring their own machineries and equipment however any diesel required to run lawn mower etc will be provided by BHC.\nAlso the cost of planting summer/winter flowers, fertilisers, manures etc will be additional.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British High Commission, New Delhi"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Maintenance Services for British High Commission, New Delhi",
    "value": {
      "amount": 440000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-01T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "New Delhi"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-01T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for maintenance of the BHC gardens and surrounding green area outside perimeter wall of the BHC compound. \nThe upkeep of post hirings trees and hedges which has H&S implication will also be part of service scope which is an addition to the previous contract.\nKey highlight:\nThis is manpower based contract with provision of  gardeners, one head gardener and one supervisor. The vendor will have to bring their own machineries and equipment however any diesel required to run lawn mower etc will be provided by BHC.\nAlso the cost of planting summer/winter flowers, fertilisers, manures etc will be additional.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "This contract is for maintenance of the BHC gardens and surrounding green area outside perimeter wall of the BHC compound. \nThe upkeep of post hirings trees and hedges which has H&S implication will also be part of service scope which is an addition to the previous contract.\nKey highlight:\nThis is manpower based contract with provision of  gardeners, one head gardener and one supervisor. The vendor will have to bring their own machineries and equipment however any diesel required to run lawn mower etc will be provided by BHC.\nAlso the cost of planting summer/winter flowers, fertilisers, manures etc will be additional."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92531000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Botanical garden services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136586",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "New Delhi",
        "postalCode": "110021",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "British High Commission, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, new Delhi - 110021"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "email": "Shristi.Chaudhary@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+91 8376809241"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116219",
      "name": "Shristi Chaudhary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "New Delhi",
        "countryName": "India"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shristi Chaudhary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shristi.chaudhary@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers: In order to participate and gain access to the Invitation To Tender documentation in relation to this procurement, potential suppliers should access the FCDO’s e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE, available via the below link.URL:\nhttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.Once logged in, search for project reference 11592 and / or itt_6895. If a potential supplier is not registered on the portal, click the link above to be taken to the home page, click the “Click here to register!” button, and follow the onscreen instructions to complete registration.\nPlease note that the portal operates a Two-Factor Authentication (2FA) login process and unregistered suppliers should read the guidance document available",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}