Lot 1
Contract for purchase of ASCIMINIB 40 mg Tablets for maximum of 3 years
Award criteria
price
Contract for procurement of ASCIMINIB 40 mg Tablets for up to 3 years
UKN
Contract for purchase of ASCIMINIB 40 mg Tablets for maximum of 3 years
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 522 | 1 median · 21.3 average (395 of 522 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034901-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 28 2024 15:52:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034901-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034901-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-28T15:52:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034901-2024-DAC114/1024PM-1",
"title": "Contract for ASCIMINIB 40mg Tablets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC114/1024PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for purchase of ASCIMINIB 40 mg Tablets for maximum of 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for ASCIMINIB 40mg tablets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for procurement of ASCIMINIB 40 mg Tablets for up to 3 years",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)iii permits the award of a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nThe Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the purchase of ASCIMINIB 40mg which is subject to patent protection / Sole MA Holder and consequently no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Nicholl",
"email": "James.Nicholl@northerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2894424336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building, White City Place , 195 Wood Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91424",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "ANTRIM",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034901-2024-DAC114/1024PM-1",
"title": "Contract for ASCIMINIB 40mg Tablets",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034901-2024-DAC114/1024PM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034901-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-28T15:52:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034901-2024-DAC114/1024PM-1",
"title": "Contract for ASCIMINIB 40mg Tablets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC114/1024PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for purchase of ASCIMINIB 40 mg Tablets for maximum of 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for ASCIMINIB 40mg tablets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for procurement of ASCIMINIB 40 mg Tablets for up to 3 years",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)iii permits the award of a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nThe Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the purchase of ASCIMINIB 40mg which is subject to patent protection / Sole MA Holder and consequently no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Nicholl",
"email": "James.Nicholl@northerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2894424336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building, White City Place , 195 Wood Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91424",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "ANTRIM",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034901-2024-DAC114/1024PM-1",
"title": "Contract for ASCIMINIB 40mg Tablets",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034901-2024-DAC114/1024PM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}