Lot 1
Contract for Anakinra for maximum of 3 years
Award criteria
price
Contract for Anakinra Injection for 3 years
UKN
Contract for Anakinra for maximum of 3 years
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,048 | 2 median · 117 average (1,274 of 3,048 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,516 of 3,048 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 325 | 1 median · 21.8 average (234 of 325 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (275 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048405 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022979-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 24 2024 09:42:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022979-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022979-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T10:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048405",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92416",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022979-2024-DAC106/0724PM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169255",
"name": "Alloga UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC106/0724PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for Anakinra for maximum of 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Anakinra",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for Anakinra Injection for 3 years",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)iii permits the award of a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nThe Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the purchase of Anakinra which is subject to patent protection / Sole MA Holder and consequently no reasonable alternative of substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92416",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Nicholl",
"email": "James.Nicholl@northerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2894424336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169255",
"name": "Alloga UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 2FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amber Park, Berristow Lane Sorth Normanton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03169255",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Alloga UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022979-2024-DAC106/0724PM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022979-2024-DAC106/0724PM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022979-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T10:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048405",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92416",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022979-2024-DAC106/0724PM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169255",
"name": "Alloga UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC106/0724PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for Anakinra for maximum of 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Anakinra",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for Anakinra Injection for 3 years",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)iii permits the award of a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nThe Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the purchase of Anakinra which is subject to patent protection / Sole MA Holder and consequently no reasonable alternative of substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92416",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Nicholl",
"email": "James.Nicholl@northerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2894424336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169255",
"name": "Alloga UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 2FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amber Park, Berristow Lane Sorth Normanton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03169255",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Alloga UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34805",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bush Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022979-2024-DAC106/0724PM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022979-2024-DAC106/0724PM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}