Lot 1
Extension to the Payment Card and Direct Debit service
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Extension to the Payment Card and Direct Debit service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,040 | 3 median · 20 average (325 of 1,040 with a bid count) | 2 average (372 of 1,040 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 333 | 6 median · 12 average (83 of 333 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (102 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b638 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056771-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 14:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 056771-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056771-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T15:52:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48355",
"name": "Allpay Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183386",
"name": "allpay Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension to the Payment Card and Direct Debit service",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Extension Payment card services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48355",
"name": "Allpay Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allpay Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183386",
"name": "allpay Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "allpay Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120275",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice The Strand London WC2A 2LL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice The Strand London WC2A 2LL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Existing contract was previously extended until December 2026, however due to the complexity around transition it was necessary to allow a further 12 months extension period to allow sufficient time to run a further competition procurement, scope requirements.",
"description": "12 month extension of the payment card and direct debit services"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056771-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T15:52:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48355",
"name": "Allpay Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183386",
"name": "allpay Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension to the Payment Card and Direct Debit service",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Extension Payment card services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48355",
"name": "Allpay Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allpay Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183386",
"name": "allpay Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "allpay Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120275",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice The Strand London WC2A 2LL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice The Strand London WC2A 2LL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Existing contract was previously extended until December 2026, however due to the complexity around transition it was necessary to allow a further 12 months extension period to allow sufficient time to run a further competition procurement, scope requirements.",
"description": "12 month extension of the payment card and direct debit services"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}