Lot 1
Service based delivery, supplier to provide ingredients and staff to support meals at our locations.
Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →
Participate on anchor.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Supply of Contract Catering Services to our Housing locations across mainland England.
UKZZZ
Service based delivery, supplier to provide ingredients and staff to support meals at our locations.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions (55523000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKZZZ | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 45 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038912 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033763-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 29 2022 12:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-12-12 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.anchor.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2022 | tender | 033763-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033763-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-29T12:19:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69646",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038912",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Service based delivery, supplier to provide ingredients and staff to support meals at our locations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across mainland England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKZZZ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Contract Catering Services to our Housing locations across mainland England.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-12"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "we will score both SQ and ITT once submitted.",
"classification": {
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Basic food standard accreditation is required."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "specific to catering professionals in housing sector"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.anchor.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69646",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRadford",
"postalCode": "bd1 2st",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.anchor.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.anchor.org.uk",
"email": "rashid.bahadur@anchor.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69647",
"name": "Anchor",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "bd1 2st",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anchor"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033763-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-29T12:19:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69646",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038912",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Service based delivery, supplier to provide ingredients and staff to support meals at our locations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across mainland England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKZZZ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Contract Catering Services to our Housing locations across mainland England.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-12"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "we will score both SQ and ITT once submitted.",
"classification": {
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Basic food standard accreditation is required."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "specific to catering professionals in housing sector"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.anchor.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69646",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRadford",
"postalCode": "bd1 2st",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.anchor.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.anchor.org.uk",
"email": "rashid.bahadur@anchor.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69647",
"name": "Anchor",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "bd1 2st",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anchor"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}