← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract award: Payroll services for British Embassy Brussels

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Contract award for the Provision of Payroll Services to the British Embassy Brussels. The contract duration is three years thereafter with optional extension of another four years (option to renew annually).

Delivery location

BE

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110Payroll management services 79211110

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the procurement is to retender a Payroll Service provider. The main features of services required: - calculation of staff salaries;  - calculation of third party contributions;   - reporting;  - payslips, possibility for staff to receive payslips electronically or on paper;  - management of salary related issues;  - offered a portal for data transaction; - notification of changes to local labour law statutes or accepted labour/employment practices; - the monthly advance and quarterly settlement of social security contributions, etc. Additional information: Contract award for the Provision of Payroll Services to the British Embassy Brussels.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
METHODOLOGY /QUALITY — 20
TAKE-OVER — 10
DATA SECURITY PLAN — 15
IT SOLUTION — 15
SOCIAL VALUE — 10
PRICE — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Payroll management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1473 median · 3.4 average (86 of 147 with a bid count)1.1 average (90 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: BE121 median · 1.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032141-2021-1

Statusactive
Value€258,825

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cefc
Latest release ID032141-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 22 2021 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2021award, contract032141-2021
30 Jul 2021tender018318-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032141-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-22T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cefc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032141-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38837",
          "name": "Secrétariat Social Securex ASBL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cefc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of the procurement is to retender a Payroll Service provider. The main features of services required:  \n- calculation of staff salaries;  \n- calculation of third party contributions;   \n- reporting;  \n- payslips, possibility for staff to receive payslips electronically or on paper;  \n- management of salary related issues;  \n- offered a portal for data transaction; \n- notification of changes to local labour law statutes or accepted labour/employment practices;  \n- the monthly advance and quarterly settlement of social security contributions, etc. Additional information: Contract award for the Provision of Payroll Services to the British Embassy Brussels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "METHODOLOGY /QUALITY",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "TAKE-OVER",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "DATA SECURITY PLAN",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT SOLUTION",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "SOCIAL VALUE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "PRICE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract award: Payroll services for British Embassy Brussels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the Provision of Payroll Services to the British Embassy Brussels. The contract duration is three years thereafter with optional extension of another four years (option to renew annually).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Giedre.Vilcinskaite@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38837",
      "name": "Secrétariat Social Securex ASBL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "locality": "Brussels",
        "countryName": "Belgium"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secrétariat Social Securex ASBL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032141-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258825,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032141-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2021 · 032141-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032141-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-22T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cefc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032141-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38837",
          "name": "Secrétariat Social Securex ASBL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cefc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of the procurement is to retender a Payroll Service provider. The main features of services required:  \n- calculation of staff salaries;  \n- calculation of third party contributions;   \n- reporting;  \n- payslips, possibility for staff to receive payslips electronically or on paper;  \n- management of salary related issues;  \n- offered a portal for data transaction; \n- notification of changes to local labour law statutes or accepted labour/employment practices;  \n- the monthly advance and quarterly settlement of social security contributions, etc. Additional information: Contract award for the Provision of Payroll Services to the British Embassy Brussels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "METHODOLOGY /QUALITY",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "TAKE-OVER",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "DATA SECURITY PLAN",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT SOLUTION",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "SOCIAL VALUE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "PRICE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract award: Payroll services for British Embassy Brussels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the Provision of Payroll Services to the British Embassy Brussels. The contract duration is three years thereafter with optional extension of another four years (option to renew annually).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Giedre.Vilcinskaite@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38837",
      "name": "Secrétariat Social Securex ASBL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "locality": "Brussels",
        "countryName": "Belgium"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secrétariat Social Securex ASBL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032141-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258825,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032141-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2021 · 018318-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018318-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cefc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cefc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Payroll services for the British Embassy Brussels",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF PAYROLL SERVICES TO THE BRITISH EMBASSY BRUSSELS",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the tender is to identify a single service provider to provide reliable and professional Payroll services for the British Embassy Brussels in particular:\n- full scope of services related to employment administration meeting all local labour\nrequirements in Belgium (register, maintain, deregister);\n- full scope of services related to the Customer payroll function (calculate, maintain, report).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-31"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "Giedre.Vilcinskaite@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}