TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Contract Award Notice - Defence College of Technical Training Electro-Mechnical Training Contract (EMTC2)

Specialist training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Contract Award Notice - Defence College of Technical Training Electro-Mechnical Training Contract (EMTC2)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Last source update7 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSpecialist training services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031436
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice for Contract ref. 700007235 - Defence College of Technical Training Electro-Mechanical Training Contract (EMTC2)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    7 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    7 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Defence College of Technical Training (DCTT) delivers technical training to military personnel from across Defence. The College currently comprises of 4 Schools across a number of sites, including MOD Lyneham in Wiltshire and HMS SULTAN in Gosport. MOD Lyneham is home to the Defence School of Electronic and Mechanical Engineering (DSEME) and the School of Army Aeronautical Engineering (SAAE), and HMS SULTAN is home to the Defence School of Marine Engineering (DSMarE) and the Royal Naval Air Engineering and Survival Equipment School (RNAESS). The Electro-Mechanical Training Contract (EMTC) will deliver initial and subsequent electro-mechanical and marine engineering trade training and support services at both of the HMS SULTAN and MOD Lyneham sites under a single contract; which will equate to circa 900,000 individual training days a year. The requirement is for a period of 5 years, subject to options for the Authority to extend for up to 2 years, as set out below. The anticipated contract start date is 1 May 21 to allow for a 6 month transition period before full service commencement from 1 November 2021.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £74,572,001
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Babcock Land Defence Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£74,572,001 · signed 4 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-43608
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    Nimrod Building, High Wycombe, UKJ1, HP14 4UE
  • Babcock Land Defence Limited
    supplier

    33 Wigmore Street, London, UKI, W1U 1QX
  • RAF High Wycombe
    reviewBody

    Nimrod Building, High Wycombe, HP14 4UE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published