Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract Award Notice (CAN) for Archer Artillery System Short Term (9 months) In -Service Support Contract
Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Contract Award Notice (CAN) for Archer Artillery System Short Term (9 months) In -Service Support Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Feb 2026, 09:17 GMT | Last source update5 Feb 2026, 09:17 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de5d | ||
What is being bought
INTERIM 155 CAPABILITY PROJECT – Archer Artillery System Short Term (9 months) In-Service Support Contract
The Secretary of State for Defence, acting through the Interim 155 Capability Team of the Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) informs of the Authority’s intention to award BAE Systems Bofors AB an Archer Artillery System Short Term In-Service Support Contract for the Archer Artillery Systems, commencing in November 2025 , addressing equipment and components via technical design and configuring the Archer Artillery System, providing training, maintenance, repair, obsolescence and configuration management of the Archer Artillery Systems for a short term period of 9 months. The estimated value of the contract is £4.8m.
Please note this Contract was awarded on January 13th 2026
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
5 Feb 2026, 09:17 GMT - Status changed to complete
12 Feb 2025, 19:17 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2025, 19:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Feb 2025, 19:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation: INTERIM 155 CAPABILITY PROJECT – Archer Artillery System Short Term (9 months) In-Service Support Contract The Secretary of State for Defence, acting through the Interim 155 Capability Team of the Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) informs of the Authority’s intention to award BAE Systems Bofors AB an Archer Artillery System Short Term In-Service Support Contract for the Archer Artillery Systems, commencing in November 2025 , addressing equipment and components via technical design and configuring the Archer Artillery System, providing training, maintenance, repair, obsolescence and configuration management of the Archer Artillery Systems for a short term period of 9 months. The estimated value of the contract is £4.8m. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The Archer Artillery System is designed, developed and supported solely by BAE Systems Bofors AB. Only BAE Systems Bofors AB have the necessary and specific technological skills, knowledge in the underlying design and expertise to be able to provide support services required by the MOD to deliver the required outputs of the Interim 155 Capability Project. As the Design Authority (DA) and Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), BAE Systems Bofors AB have ownership of essential drawings, technology and are only manufacturer of long lead bespoke items. The Authority does not have sufficient rights to provide such data to any third party. BAE Systems Bofors AB are the only company that can combine technical re-design with maintenance and repair activities with the requirement for supporting the equipment. No other party has the necessary technical expertise and knowledge required to support the equipment and access to proprietary design information and specialist tooling and testing equipment such that only they can provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Feb 2026, 09:17 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £4,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAE Systems Bofors AB Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Archer Artillery System Short Term (9 months) In -Service Support Contract £4,800,000 · signed 13 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence, acting through the Interim 155 Capability Team of the Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) informs of the Authority’s intention to award BAE Systems Bofors AB an Archer Artillery System short term In-Service Support Contract for the Archer Artillery Systems, commencing in November 2025 , addressing equipment and components via technical design and configuring the Archer Artillery System, providing training, maintenance, repair, obsolescence and configuration management of the Archer Artillery Systems for a short term period of 9 months. The estimated value of the contract is £4.8m.
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.
It is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.
The Archer Artillery System is designed, developed and supported solely by BAE Systems Bofors AB. Only BAE Systems Bofors AB have the necessary and specific technological skills, knowledge in the underlying design and expertise to be able to provide support services required by the MOD to deliver the required outputs of the Interim 155 Capability Project. As the Design Authority (DA) and Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), BAE Systems Bofors AB have ownership of essential drawings, technology and are only manufacturer of long lead bespoke items. The Authority does not have sufficient rights to provide such data to any third party.
BAE Systems Bofors AB are the only company that can combine technical re-design with maintenance and repair activities with the requirement for supporting the equipment. No other party has the necessary technical expertise and knowledge required to support the equipment and access to proprietary design information and specialist tooling and testing equipment such that only they can provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority. |