Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract Award for Putnoe Walk-in Centre and Putnoe Medical Centre in Bedford
Medical practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board: "Contract Award for Putnoe Walk-in Centre and Putnoe Medical Centre in Bedford". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST | Last source update12 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b6c | ||
What is being bought
This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice to notify of Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board's (BLMK ICB) intention to extend the Contracts for both Putnoe Walk-in Centre and Putnoe Medical Centre in Bedford, for a period of 2 years from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2026. This is to align with timelines set out in the BLMK strategy for commissioning same day and urgent primary care services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST - Official notice release published
12 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe two contracts due to be extended are individual contracts but carry interdependencies for the current provider. The estimated contract value for Putnoe Walk-in Centre is £1.5m per year and the annual baseline contract value for 2023-24 for Putnoe Medical Centre is £2,000,672. Therefore, the total combined contract value for both contracts is circa £7,000,000 for the two year extension.<br/><br/>Please note that this is not a Tender opportunity, and that the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract. Additional information: The Service to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations") as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations").<br/><br/>As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, or those applicable to Schedule 3 ServiceContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Oct 2023, 14:10 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £7,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Putnoe and Linden Group Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £7,000,000 · signed 12 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-68524Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe current APMS contract for Putnoe Medical Centre is due to expire on 31 March 2024. BLMK ICB is reviewing all provision for access to same day services across the whole ICB footprint as detailed in the BLMK Joint Forward Plan 2023-28. This is a part of the wider system flow transformation and capacity planning. This will enable a more flexible and sustainable use of workforce and is intended to reduce any health inequalities across the BLMK area. Therefore, in order to align this contract with BLMK ICB's strategy and wider same-day access strategy for urgent care, BLMK ICB considers that re-procuring the contract for GP services at an earlier date is likely to pose a risk to the stability of services at the Putnoe Walk-in Centre.<br/><br/>Therefore, BLMK ICB wish to extend the individually held contracts for both Putnoe Walk-in Centre and Putnoe Medical Centre in Bedford for a period of 2 years from 1st April 2024 - 31st March 2026. |