Contract 19 - Painting & Decorating Framework 2021-2023
Buyer: North Tyneside Council →
What is being bought
The Authority is seeking Construction Material Suppliers for the following Framework. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. It is anticipated the Contract will commence on 1st May 2021. Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information. The Framework is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend for a further two, twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. The Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvementsand support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Framework consists of the following lots:- LOT:- Lot 1 - Painting Supplies and Sundries - Delivered A maximum of 3 Contractors will be on each Delivery Lot. There is no limit to the number of Lots you can bid for, where you are unable to provide a price for a product, the Authority will apply the highest price submitted from all bids and you must price at least 80% of each Lot being applied for Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be redirected to a registration page, registration is free.Access the NEPO Portal, unregistered supplliers will be re-directed to a registration page. Website:- https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierPreLoginHome
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Paints, varnishes and mastics (44800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 10.5 median · 33.8 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 4 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028d5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001541-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 26 2021 13:18:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001541-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001541-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-26T13:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:006217-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN496822",
"title": "Contract 19 - Painting & Decorating Framework 2021-2023",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice advised the estimated total value excluding VAT: 80,000.00 GBP\nThe correct estimated contract value is:-\nEstimated total value excluding VAT: 240,000.00 GBP",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "11.1.5",
"section": "11.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value excluding VAT: 240,000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value excluding VAT: 80,000.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking Construction Material Suppliers for the following Framework.\nThis Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents.\nIt is anticipated the Contract will commence on 1st May 2021. Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information.\nThe Framework is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend for a further two, twelve month periods.\nA mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. The Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvementsand support the aims and ambitions of the Contract.\nThe Framework consists of the following lots:-\nLOT:-\nLot 1 - Painting Supplies and Sundries - Delivered\nA maximum of 3 Contractors will be on each Delivery Lot.\nThere is no limit to the number of Lots you can bid for, where you are unable to provide a price for a product, the\nAuthority will apply the highest price submitted from all bids and you must price at least 80% of each Lot being applied for Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be redirected to a registration page, registration is free.Access the NEPO Portal, unregistered supplliers will be re-directed to a registration page.\nWebsite:- https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierPreLoginHome",
"classification": {
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, Cobalt Business Park, The Silverlink North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Christine Bordoli",
"email": "christine.bordoli@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7583007237"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2021 · 001541-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001541-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-26T13:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:006217-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN496822",
"title": "Contract 19 - Painting & Decorating Framework 2021-2023",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice advised the estimated total value excluding VAT: 80,000.00 GBP\nThe correct estimated contract value is:-\nEstimated total value excluding VAT: 240,000.00 GBP",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "11.1.5",
"section": "11.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value excluding VAT: 240,000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value excluding VAT: 80,000.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking Construction Material Suppliers for the following Framework.\nThis Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents.\nIt is anticipated the Contract will commence on 1st May 2021. Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information.\nThe Framework is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend for a further two, twelve month periods.\nA mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. The Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvementsand support the aims and ambitions of the Contract.\nThe Framework consists of the following lots:-\nLOT:-\nLot 1 - Painting Supplies and Sundries - Delivered\nA maximum of 3 Contractors will be on each Delivery Lot.\nThere is no limit to the number of Lots you can bid for, where you are unable to provide a price for a product, the\nAuthority will apply the highest price submitted from all bids and you must price at least 80% of each Lot being applied for Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be redirected to a registration page, registration is free.Access the NEPO Portal, unregistered supplliers will be re-directed to a registration page.\nWebsite:- https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierPreLoginHome",
"classification": {
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, Cobalt Business Park, The Silverlink North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Christine Bordoli",
"email": "christine.bordoli@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7583007237"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}