← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Continuing Healthcare-West Essex

Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to Elysium Healthcare, to deliver Continuing Healthcare services in West Essex.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider delivers continuing health care services in West Essex.<br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract following direct award process A. <br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is estimated to be £1,474,909 for 2025-26. If the contract extension is enacted, the total value for the contract will be circa £2,949,818<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on previous activity and spend to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £1,474,909 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/><br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,469 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,717 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 1 average (14 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH231771 median · 18.4 average (129 of 177 with a bid count)3.7 average (139 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053506-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,949,818

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059313
Latest release ID053506-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 11:11:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053506-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053506-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:11:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053506-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139597",
          "name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provider delivers continuing health care services in West Essex.<br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract following direct award process A. <br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is estimated to be £1,474,909 for 2025-26.  If the contract extension is enacted, the total value for the contract will be circa £2,949,818<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on previous activity and spend to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £1,474,909 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/><br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuing Healthcare-West Essex",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to Elysium Healthcare, to deliver Continuing Healthcare services in West Essex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139597",
      "name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD6 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.elysiumhealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04063391",
        "legalName": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053506-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2949818,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053506-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       <br/><br/>The recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process A was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee on 28th March 2025 and there was agreement on the contracting arrangements on 24th July 2025.  There were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at the meetings.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053506-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053506-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:11:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053506-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139597",
          "name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provider delivers continuing health care services in West Essex.<br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract following direct award process A. <br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is estimated to be £1,474,909 for 2025-26.  If the contract extension is enacted, the total value for the contract will be circa £2,949,818<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on previous activity and spend to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £1,474,909 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/><br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuing Healthcare-West Essex",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to Elysium Healthcare, to deliver Continuing Healthcare services in West Essex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139597",
      "name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD6 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.elysiumhealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04063391",
        "legalName": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053506-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2949818,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053506-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       <br/><br/>The recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process A was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee on 28th March 2025 and there was agreement on the contracting arrangements on 24th July 2025.  There were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at the meetings.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}