Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Services in Devon
What is being bought
Continuing healthcare services (including continuing care for children). This service is to supply assessment support services across CHC and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards service areas. This includes reviews of patients, assessments of patients and support to appeals.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by nurses (85141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,156 | 1 median · 42.7 average (4,619 of 11,156 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,291 of 11,156 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 68 | 1 median · 1.4 average (35 of 68 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (38 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054431 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081436-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 11:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 081436-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 032467-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030486-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081436-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:59:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAR__DAC_CHS_May25",
"title": "Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Services in Devon",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award is confirmed following completion of the standstill period on 18/06/2025.\nThe contract award is for 1 July 2025 until 30 June 2026 with an optional 6 month extension until 31 December 2026.The anticipated maximum lifetime value of the contract is £1.14m (inc VAT).\nNo representations were received during the standstill period and there were no relevant conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuing healthcare services (including continuing care for children). This service is to supply assessment support services across CHC and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards service areas. This includes reviews of patients, assessments of patients and support to appeals.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb@contracting.nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081436-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081436-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:59:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAR__DAC_CHS_May25",
"title": "Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Services in Devon",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award is confirmed following completion of the standstill period on 18/06/2025.\nThe contract award is for 1 July 2025 until 30 June 2026 with an optional 6 month extension until 31 December 2026.The anticipated maximum lifetime value of the contract is £1.14m (inc VAT).\nNo representations were received during the standstill period and there were no relevant conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuing healthcare services (including continuing care for children). This service is to supply assessment support services across CHC and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards service areas. This includes reviews of patients, assessments of patients and support to appeals.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb@contracting.nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2025 · 032467-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032467-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T09:41:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAR__DAC_CHS_May25",
"title": "Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Services in Devon",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract end date was recorded incorrectly in the original published notice, sections II.2.4 and VI.3. The start and extension end dates were correct but end date given as 30/06/2025 instead of 2026.\nAs the correct start and extension end dates should have made it clear this was a typo the ICB do not anticipate extending the standstill period for this award as a result of this amendment."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuing healthcare services (including continuing care for children). This service is to supply assessment support services across CHC and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards service areas. This includes reviews of patients, assessments of patients and support to appeals.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb@contracting.nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Jun 2025 · 030486-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "030486-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-06T10:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030486-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03091598",
"name": "Carehome Selection Ltd (Trading as Xyla)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAR__DAC_CHS_May25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Devon intends to award a contract for Continuing healthcare services (including continuing care for children). This service is to supply assessment support services across CHC and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards service areas. This includes reviews of patients, assessments of patients and support to appeals. NHS Devon intends to award the contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The anticipated maximum lifetime value of the contract is £1.14m (inc VAT) and intended contract dates are 1 July 2025 until 30 June 2025 with an optional 6 month extension until 31 December 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Services in Devon",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuing healthcare services (including continuing care for children). This service is to supply assessment support services across CHC and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards service areas. This includes reviews of patients, assessments of patients and support to appeals.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 18th June 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb@contracting.nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03091598",
"name": "Carehome Selection Ltd (Trading as Xyla)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03091598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Carehome Selection Ltd (Trading as Xyla)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150445",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030486-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 949999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030486-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 18th June 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nWritten representations should be sent to\nd-icb.contracting@nhs.net\nThe NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group are the award decision makers. There were no relevant conflicts of interest identified.\nThe direct award C process was used with weightings totalling 100 applied across the 5 key criteria.\nThe decision to award was based on the following key criteria:\nQuality and Innovation 45%\nValue 45%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability Pass/Fail\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice Pass/Fail\nSocial value 10%\nThe assessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB and supplementary information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}