TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Continuing Health Service in Cheshire & Merseyside

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Continuing Health Service in Cheshire & Merseyside". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
99.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1285 active published awards; 1275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Apr 2025, 15:42 BST
Last source update25 Apr 2025, 15:42 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0507d2
What is being bought
The main purpose of the service is to deliver a service that fully complies with the statutory National Framework in relation to NHS Funded Care. This includes delivery of commissioned care, per individual patient, in line with service specifications that cover: Continuing healthcare Funded nursing care Complex care packages including palliative care Children's and young people's continuing care Specialist mental health care (Section 117) Specialist learning disabilities
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Apr 2025, 15:42 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Apr 2025, 15:42 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    25 Apr 2025, 15:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire Place has awarded a contract via Direct Award B to deliver a CHC service in Cheshire Place. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2024 and expire on 31st March 2025. The contract will be of nil value and will include individual place agreements within the contract that will include agreed costs. These are new providers delivering an existing CHC Service across Cheshire & Merseyside that were onboarded between 1/06/2024 to 30/06/2024.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Apr 2025, 15:42 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 26 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £0
  6. Contract active
    Signed 26 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £0
  7. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Home Instead Leek and Moorlands
Not published · Not published · active
Elite Care Professionals Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Eros Home Care Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Continuing Health Service in Wirral
£0 · signed 26 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Continuing Health Care Service in Liverpool & Sefton
£0 · signed 26 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Continuing Health Care Services in Liverpool & Sefton
£0 · signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QYG
View buyer profile
  • NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QYG
    1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square, Warrington, UKD61, WA11QY
  • Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square, Warrington, WA11QY
  • Elite Care Professionals Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 14052037
    2 Liston Street, Liverpool, UKD72, L4 5RT
  • Eros Home Care Services Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 14618759
    Office 1, Shakespeare House 37-39 Shakespeare Street, Southport, UKD73, PR8 5AB
  • Home Instead Leek and Moorlands
    supplier

    GB-COH: 7488581
    First Floor Alexandra Mill, Queen Steet, Leek, Staffordshire, UKG24, ST13 6LP
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.