Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings at the Hinkley site
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ccd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073006-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 08:31:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073006-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073006-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:31:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings at the Hinkley site",
"value": {
"amount": 518407.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 622088.72
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:31:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"name": "Portakabin Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings at the Hinkley site",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.maguire@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"name": "Portakabin Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO32 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yorkton House New Lane, Huntingdon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portakabin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@portakabin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073006-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:31:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings at the Hinkley site",
"value": {
"amount": 518407.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 622088.72
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:31:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"name": "Portakabin Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings at the Hinkley site",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.maguire@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"name": "Portakabin Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO32 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yorkton House New Lane, Huntingdon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portakabin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@portakabin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067225-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T12:27:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings at the Hinkley site",
"value": {
"amount": 518407.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 622088.72
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:27:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"name": "Portakabin Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continued provision of existing site accommodation and ancillary buildings at Hinkley site",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Portakabin Limited are critical to ongoing operation of Hinkley A. Whilst it is possible to replace the existing service this introduces a technical difficulty because the accommodation is currently located within a radiologically controlled area resulting in technical complexity whereby an alternative arrangement would result in a gap in services that cannot be tolerated. Accordingly there are no reasonable alternatives. \nThe services are already in place and the subject of a contract novation to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS). This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS's established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nPortakabin Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier.\nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.maguire@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"name": "Portakabin Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO32 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yorkton House New Lane, Huntingdon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portakabin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDD-4445-QMBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@portakabin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}