← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contingent Labour Services

Buyer: NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY →

BuyerNUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This is an 18 months extension of an existing call-off contract started in 2020, awarded to supplier Alexander Mann Solutions under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Public Sector Resourcing (PSR) RM3749. The extension is legally allowed under the terms of the call-off contract and covers the period between January 2024 and July 2025.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an 18 months extension of an existing Contingent Labour contract placed with Alexander Mann Solutions under the CCS PSR Framework RM3749. It includes the services available under the framework, mainly contingent labour, but also statements of work and recruit train deploy (RTD). AMS is the sole supplier under the CCS PSR Framework and the NDA Group is lawfully allowed under the current T&Cs to have an 18 month extension of the call-off contracts placed by each Operating Company of the NDA Group.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8114 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,811 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,811 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an extension of an existing call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) PSR (Public Sector Resourcing) Framework which has only one supplier awarded on it: AMS (Alexander Mann Solutions). The Framework allows for a lawful extension of 18 months from January 2024 until July 2025.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001308-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£113,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d3a
Latest release ID001308-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 15 2024 15:18:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2024award, contract001308-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 87850000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 113500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-15T15:18:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20721",
    "name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02073305",
          "name": "Alexander Mann Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an 18 months extension of an existing Contingent Labour contract placed with Alexander Mann Solutions under the CCS PSR Framework RM3749. It includes the services available under the framework, mainly contingent labour, but also statements of work and recruit train deploy (RTD). \nAMS is the sole supplier under the CCS PSR Framework and the NDA Group is lawfully allowed under the current T&Cs to have an 18 month extension of the call-off contracts placed by each Operating Company of the NDA Group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contingent Labour Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is an 18 months extension of an existing call-off contract started in 2020, awarded to supplier Alexander Mann Solutions under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Public Sector Resourcing (PSR) RM3749. The extension is legally allowed under the terms of the call-off contract and covers the period between January 2024 and July 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension of an existing call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) PSR (Public Sector Resourcing) Framework which has only one supplier awarded on it: AMS (Alexander Mann Solutions). The Framework allows for a lawful extension of 18 months from January 2024 until July 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20721",
      "name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "MOOR ROW",
        "postalCode": "CA243HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House,Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102457",
      "name": "Sellafield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supply.chain.enquiries@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102458",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "magnox.supplier.queries@magnoxsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102459",
      "name": "Nuclear Transport Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nucleartransportsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Transport Solutions",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102460",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02073305",
      "name": "Alexander Mann Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.weareams.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02073305",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Alexander Mann Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102461",
      "name": "Department for Energy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001308-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2024 · 001308-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 87850000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 113500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-15T15:18:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20721",
    "name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02073305",
          "name": "Alexander Mann Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an 18 months extension of an existing Contingent Labour contract placed with Alexander Mann Solutions under the CCS PSR Framework RM3749. It includes the services available under the framework, mainly contingent labour, but also statements of work and recruit train deploy (RTD). \nAMS is the sole supplier under the CCS PSR Framework and the NDA Group is lawfully allowed under the current T&Cs to have an 18 month extension of the call-off contracts placed by each Operating Company of the NDA Group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contingent Labour Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is an 18 months extension of an existing call-off contract started in 2020, awarded to supplier Alexander Mann Solutions under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Public Sector Resourcing (PSR) RM3749. The extension is legally allowed under the terms of the call-off contract and covers the period between January 2024 and July 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension of an existing call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) PSR (Public Sector Resourcing) Framework which has only one supplier awarded on it: AMS (Alexander Mann Solutions). The Framework allows for a lawful extension of 18 months from January 2024 until July 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20721",
      "name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "MOOR ROW",
        "postalCode": "CA243HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House,Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102457",
      "name": "Sellafield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supply.chain.enquiries@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102458",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "magnox.supplier.queries@magnoxsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102459",
      "name": "Nuclear Transport Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nucleartransportsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Transport Solutions",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102460",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02073305",
      "name": "Alexander Mann Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.weareams.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02073305",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Alexander Mann Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102461",
      "name": "Department for Energy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001308-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}