Lot 1
The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting.
Buyer: National Services Scotland →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Incontinence kit | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Incontinence kit (33141621); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 36 median · 36 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 10 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dee6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019093-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 05 2023 08:18:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 019093-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019093-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-05T09:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dee6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:320507-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737735"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019093-2023-NP571/17-1",
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP571/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Any or all locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and / or the NHS Scotland Common Services Agency (altogether ‘NHS Scotland’)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "This MODIFICATION notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 5 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "paul dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Heywood",
"postalCode": "OL10 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heywood Distribution Park, Pilsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN175JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Original Wing, CorbyGate Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU6 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southfields Road , Dunstable"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCA Hygiene"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019093-2023-NP571/17-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, patients in a homecare environment, either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"value": {
"amount": 91153212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019093-2023-NP571/17-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee.",
"description": "Contract Extension under section 72"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2016-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This MODIFICATION notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 5 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
}
],
"description": "This modification is where it is necessary for more of the same from the same supplier and a new supplier could be disruptive to goods provision and would be inconvenient or would add to costs.\nThis modification of contract term is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.\n(SC Ref:737735)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019093-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-05T09:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dee6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:320507-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737735"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019093-2023-NP571/17-1",
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP571/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Any or all locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and / or the NHS Scotland Common Services Agency (altogether ‘NHS Scotland’)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "This MODIFICATION notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 5 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "paul dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Heywood",
"postalCode": "OL10 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heywood Distribution Park, Pilsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN175JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Original Wing, CorbyGate Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU6 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southfields Road , Dunstable"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCA Hygiene"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019093-2023-NP571/17-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, patients in a homecare environment, either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"value": {
"amount": 91153212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019093-2023-NP571/17-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee.",
"description": "Contract Extension under section 72"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2016-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This MODIFICATION notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 5 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
}
],
"description": "This modification is where it is necessary for more of the same from the same supplier and a new supplier could be disruptive to goods provision and would be inconvenient or would add to costs.\nThis modification of contract term is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.\n(SC Ref:737735)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}