Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Design and planning services for the delivery of a 33kV substation required for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Project. The work needs to be delivered exclusively by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP) accredited under Lloyd’s National Electrical Registration Scheme (NERS)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080425-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 09:15:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080425-2025 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076266-2025 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076256-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080425-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T09:15:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W1880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and planning services for the delivery of a 33kV substation required for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Project. The work needs to be delivered exclusively by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP) accredited under Lloyd’s National Electrical Registration Scheme (NERS)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Trust obtained 5 quotes from accredited suppliers but did not publicly advertise the opportunity",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Castlebridge, 19 Cowbridge Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tucltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tucltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "02921320350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 221828.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266193.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:15:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080425-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T09:15:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W1880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and planning services for the delivery of a 33kV substation required for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Project. The work needs to be delivered exclusively by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP) accredited under Lloyd’s National Electrical Registration Scheme (NERS)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Trust obtained 5 quotes from accredited suppliers but did not publicly advertise the opportunity",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Castlebridge, 19 Cowbridge Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tucltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tucltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "02921320350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 221828.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266193.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:15:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076266-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T08:57:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 221828.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266193.71
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076266-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076266-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T08:57:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W1880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and planning services for the delivery of a 33kV substation required for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Project. The work needs to be delivered exclusively by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP) accredited under Lloyd’s National Electrical Registration Scheme (NERS)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Total Utility Connections Ltd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tucltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tucltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "02921320350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T08:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 221828.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266193.71
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T08:25:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07655073",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W1880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contestable Electrical Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and planning services for the delivery of a 33kV substation required for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Project. The work needs to be delivered exclusively by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP) accredited under Lloyd’s National Electrical Registration Scheme (NERS)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust's electrical advisors, ETA projects, assessed and approached seven NERS accredited ICP's with the capability to deliver the scope that the DNO had provided for the non-contestable works. Only four responded. \nA revised approach to procure the design element along was agreed so the project team approached three of the seven companies identified. All three bids were evaluated to identify the most suitable provider.\nAs this opportunity was not offered to the open market via a competitive process we are publishing this transparency notice.\nThe Trust believes that it has followed a competitive process albeit outside of the procedure set by the Procurement Act due to the limited nature of the market",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07655073",
"name": "Total Utility Connections Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3, 4, 5 Castlebridge 5-19 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tucltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07655073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tucltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "02921320350"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-4951-XMYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}