Lot 1
The purchase of a new Content Management System for the external website of East Lothian Council, this is to include implementation and the annual licensing of the system.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Lothian Council →
The purchase of a new Content Management System for the external website of East Lothian Council, this is to include implementation and the annual licensing of the system.
UKM73
The purchase of a new Content Management System for the external website of East Lothian Council, this is to include implementation and the annual licensing of the system.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,434 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,139 of 3,434 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,302 of 3,434 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074600-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 09:07:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074600-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074600-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T09:07:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809934"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "074600-2025-ELC-24-0248-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166794",
"name": "Big Blue Door Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ELC-24-0248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of a new Content Management System for the external website of East Lothian Council, this is to include implementation and the annual licensing of the system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Lothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Content Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of a new Content Management System for the external website of East Lothian Council, this is to include implementation and the annual licensing of the system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award under CCS Framework RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
"postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Muir House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1620827827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166794",
"name": "Big Blue Door Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown & Sceptre House, 60 Queen Elizabeth Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Big Blue Door Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074600-2025-ELC-24-0248-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135292.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074600-2025-ELC-24-0248-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:809934)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074600-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T09:07:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809934"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "074600-2025-ELC-24-0248-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166794",
"name": "Big Blue Door Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ELC-24-0248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of a new Content Management System for the external website of East Lothian Council, this is to include implementation and the annual licensing of the system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Lothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Content Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of a new Content Management System for the external website of East Lothian Council, this is to include implementation and the annual licensing of the system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award under CCS Framework RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
"postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Muir House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1620827827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166794",
"name": "Big Blue Door Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown & Sceptre House, 60 Queen Elizabeth Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Big Blue Door Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074600-2025-ELC-24-0248-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135292.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074600-2025-ELC-24-0248-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:809934)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}