← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contaminated Land Technical Review Service

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process. Under Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws. The supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Environmental impact assessment for construction 71313400

Lot details

Lot 1

Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process. Under Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws. The supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental impact assessment for construction (71313400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer49 median · 7.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2183 median · 156.8 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)9.9 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038741-2024-DN726653-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046cfa
Latest release ID038741-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 02 2024 12:12:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2024award, contract038741-2024
3 Jun 2024tender017150-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 235000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 235000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T12:12:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038741-2024-DN726653-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29008",
          "name": "Campbell Reith Hill LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process.\nUnder Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws.\nThe supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contaminated Land Technical Review Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process.\nUnder Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws.\nThe supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12021238989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29008",
      "name": "Campbell Reith Hill LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bermondsey Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Campbell Reith Hill LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038741-2024-DN726653-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038741-2024-DN726653-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038741-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 235000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 235000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T12:12:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038741-2024-DN726653-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29008",
          "name": "Campbell Reith Hill LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process.\nUnder Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws.\nThe supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contaminated Land Technical Review Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process.\nUnder Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws.\nThe supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12021238989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29008",
      "name": "Campbell Reith Hill LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bermondsey Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Campbell Reith Hill LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038741-2024-DN726653-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038741-2024-DN726653-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2024 · 017150-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017150-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T12:50:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process.\nUnder Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws.\nThe supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contaminated Land Technical Review Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council require a supplier to provide expert advice and reports to the Environmental Health team, assisting them as statutory consultees in the planning process.\nUnder Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Council must identify and remediate contaminated land posing significant health or environmental risks, ensuring compliance with planning laws.\nThe supplier will support the Council’s nearly complete inspection program by using existing data to identify risks and recommend remediation measures. This contract offers an opportunity for experts in environmental health and land contamination to help BCP Council meet its legal obligations and safeguard public health and the environment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c105f363-9d21-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c105f363-9d21-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement & Contracts Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202451410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49457",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}