Contaminated Land Remediation
Buyer: Clyde Gateway →
What is being bought
Contaminated land remediation within the Shawfield area at 241 Glasgow Road utilising ex-situ soil stabilisation techniques
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Soil-decontamination work (45112340); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052400-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 10:57:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 052400-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 050866-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046886-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | planning | 027995-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052400-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T11:57:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804126"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"title": "Contaminated Land Remediation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Volume of questions raised during the tender period plus there has been a change to the Clyde Gateway Board approval date to December 25.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-12-22"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-17"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration End",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-12-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-11-24"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-02-14"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-10"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contaminated land remediation within the Shawfield area at 241 Glasgow Road utilising ex-situ soil stabilisation techniques",
"classification": {
"id": "45112340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soil-decontamination work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2-16 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Shields",
"email": "jamie.shields@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 7881358311"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052400-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "052400-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T11:57:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804126"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"title": "Contaminated Land Remediation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Volume of questions raised during the tender period plus there has been a change to the Clyde Gateway Board approval date to December 25.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-12-22"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-17"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration End",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-12-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-11-24"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-02-14"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-10"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contaminated land remediation within the Shawfield area at 241 Glasgow Road utilising ex-situ soil stabilisation techniques",
"classification": {
"id": "45112340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soil-decontamination work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2-16 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Shields",
"email": "jamie.shields@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 7881358311"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Aug 2025 · 050866-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "050866-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T12:33:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804126"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"title": "Contaminated Land Remediation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Changes to Borehole information which will be uploaded to PCS today.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-11-17"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-10"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration End",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-11-24"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-11-17"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-10"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-12-10"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contaminated land remediation within the Shawfield area at 241 Glasgow Road utilising ex-situ soil stabilisation techniques",
"classification": {
"id": "45112340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soil-decontamination work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2-16 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Shields",
"email": "jamie.shields@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 7881358311"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Aug 2025 · 046886-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "046886-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T12:46:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804126"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"title": "Contaminated Land Remediation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Change to Clyde Gateway Board approval date",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-11-10"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-20"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-12-10"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-20"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contaminated land remediation within the Shawfield area at 241 Glasgow Road utilising ex-situ soil stabilisation techniques",
"classification": {
"id": "45112340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soil-decontamination work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2-16 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Shields",
"email": "jamie.shields@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 7881358311"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 May 2025 · 027995-2025 · planning
{
"id": "027995-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T11:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The procurement is for the appointment of a main contractor who will be responsible for undertaking ex-situ soil stabilising techniques within the Shawfield of South Lanarkshire Council area to address historic Chromium contamination. Additional information: The procurement may require CDP"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shawfield Phase 2, South Lanarkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soil-decontamination work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contaminated Land Remediation",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contaminated land remediation within the Shawfield area utilising ex-situ soil stabilisation techniques",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45112340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soil-decontamination work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149464",
"name": "Clyde Gateway",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2-16 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Urban Regeneration Company"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Shields",
"email": "jamie.shields@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 7881358311"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799989.\n(SC Ref:799989)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}