← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Contact Centre Technology

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The General Medical Council (GMC) are seeking to procure a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS) that is hosted in the cloud which enables the handling of all our existing channels (voice, email, mobile messaging, webchat), plus integration to various GMC systems. (More information is available in the attached document)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Installation services of line telephony equipment 51340000Installation services of line telephony equipment 51340000

Lot details

Lot 1

The General Medical Council (GMC) are seeking to procure a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS) that is hosted in the cloud which enables the handling of all our existing channels (voice, email, mobile messaging, webchat), plus integration to various GMC systems. (More information is available in the attached document)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of line telephony equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of line telephony equipment (51340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9325 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count)6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK47513 median · 95.1 average (166 of 475 with a bid count)14.3 average (183 of 475 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f81b
Latest release ID025488-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 30 2023 14:16:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2023planning025488-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025488-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T15:16:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f81b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The General Medical Council (GMC) are seeking to procure a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS) that is hosted in the cloud which enables the handling of all our existing channels (voice, email, mobile messaging, webchat), plus integration to various GMC systems.\n(More information is available in the attached document)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of line telephony equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Technology",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The General Medical Council (GMC) are seeking to procure a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS) that is hosted in the cloud which enables the handling of all our existing channels (voice, email, mobile messaging, webchat), plus integration to various GMC systems. (More information is available in the attached document)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of line telephony equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230173.\n(MT Ref:230173)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Aug 2023 · 025488-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "025488-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T15:16:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f81b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The General Medical Council (GMC) are seeking to procure a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS) that is hosted in the cloud which enables the handling of all our existing channels (voice, email, mobile messaging, webchat), plus integration to various GMC systems.\n(More information is available in the attached document)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of line telephony equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Technology",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The General Medical Council (GMC) are seeking to procure a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS) that is hosted in the cloud which enables the handling of all our existing channels (voice, email, mobile messaging, webchat), plus integration to various GMC systems. (More information is available in the attached document)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of line telephony equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230173.\n(MT Ref:230173)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}