← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Contact Centre Software (Microsoft 365 Platform)

Buyer: THRIVE HOMES LIMITED →

Participate on xantive.supplierselect.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHRIVE HOMES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Oct 2021
Value£470,000
Published22 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The provision of contact centre software within a Microsoft 365 platform

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thrive wants to embark on a business transformation programme which will improve front and back end services for both customers and colleagues. The way in which the social housing sector makes use of IT is undergoing a radical change, often utilising cloud-based technologies that allow information to flow seamlessly throughout an organisation, ideally suited to an agile and mobile operating environment. Thrive's Strategic Framework includes strategic objectives for customers, staff, and technology. The strategic objectives of "a good place to work" wants to see more people work remotely and recognise that a "one size fits all" model doesn't meet the expectations of different generations. In respect of the technology the strategic objectives are to develop the role of technology to improve operational efficiency and effectiveness for both customers and staff. To meet these strategic objectives, it is clear that the number of different applications and it uses, as this complexity is hindering achievement of its strategic objectives, which is concentrated around growth, financial resilience, enhanced working environment and a fair deal for customers. In March 2021 Thrive's board agreed a business case to deploy the Microsoft 365 technology stack over a three-year programme in the form of an Enterprise Resource Planning tool replacing legacy systems. Procurement is underway for all solutions. It is anticipated that this contract will mobilise January 2022 with Go Live by April 2022.

Statusactive
Value£470,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2151 median · 1.9 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4942 median · 2 average (2 of 494 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 494 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e350
Latest release ID023517-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 22 2021 07:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-25T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://xantive.supplierselect.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£470,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2021tender023517-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023517-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-22T08:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17757",
    "name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TH2288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 470000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be for an initial term of 48 months with two optional 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Thrive wants to embark on a business transformation programme which will improve front and back end services for both customers and colleagues. The way in which the social\nhousing sector makes use of IT is undergoing a radical change, often utilising cloud-based technologies that allow information to flow seamlessly throughout an organisation, ideally suited to an agile and mobile operating environment.\nThrive's Strategic Framework includes strategic objectives for customers, staff, and technology. The strategic objectives of \"a good place to work\" wants to see more people work remotely and recognise that a \"one size fits all\" model doesn't meet the expectations of different generations. In respect of the technology the strategic objectives are to develop the role of technology to improve operational efficiency and effectiveness for both customers and staff.\nTo meet these strategic objectives, it is clear that the number of different applications and it uses, as this complexity is hindering achievement of its strategic objectives, which is\nconcentrated around growth, financial resilience, enhanced working environment and a fair deal for customers.\nIn March 2021 Thrive's board agreed a business case to deploy the Microsoft 365 technology stack over a three-year programme in the form of an Enterprise Resource Planning tool replacing legacy systems.  Procurement is underway for all solutions.  \nIt is anticipated that this contract will mobilise January 2022 with Go Live by April 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Software (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 470000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of contact centre software within a Microsoft 365 platform",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://xantive.supplierselect.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17757",
      "name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thrivehomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://xantive.supplierselect.com",
        "email": "procurement@thrivehomes.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17758",
      "name": "Thrive Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thrive Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2021 · 023517-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023517-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-22T08:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17757",
    "name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TH2288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 470000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be for an initial term of 48 months with two optional 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Thrive wants to embark on a business transformation programme which will improve front and back end services for both customers and colleagues. The way in which the social\nhousing sector makes use of IT is undergoing a radical change, often utilising cloud-based technologies that allow information to flow seamlessly throughout an organisation, ideally suited to an agile and mobile operating environment.\nThrive's Strategic Framework includes strategic objectives for customers, staff, and technology. The strategic objectives of \"a good place to work\" wants to see more people work remotely and recognise that a \"one size fits all\" model doesn't meet the expectations of different generations. In respect of the technology the strategic objectives are to develop the role of technology to improve operational efficiency and effectiveness for both customers and staff.\nTo meet these strategic objectives, it is clear that the number of different applications and it uses, as this complexity is hindering achievement of its strategic objectives, which is\nconcentrated around growth, financial resilience, enhanced working environment and a fair deal for customers.\nIn March 2021 Thrive's board agreed a business case to deploy the Microsoft 365 technology stack over a three-year programme in the form of an Enterprise Resource Planning tool replacing legacy systems.  Procurement is underway for all solutions.  \nIt is anticipated that this contract will mobilise January 2022 with Go Live by April 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Software (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 470000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of contact centre software within a Microsoft 365 platform",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://xantive.supplierselect.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17757",
      "name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thrivehomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://xantive.supplierselect.com",
        "email": "procurement@thrivehomes.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17758",
      "name": "Thrive Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thrive Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}