Contact Centre as a Service
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
What is being bought
Norfolk County Council wishes to procure a new contact centre as a service. Norfolk County Council currently has a managed contact centre service, which is used by six service areas. Norfolk County Council IT have full admin rights to the system, which we wish to retain for our replacement system. The current contract ends on 31st March 2024. The primary drivers are: to improve security, resilience, user experience and flexibility to enable increased use of cloud services. The contract also includes services for the migration from the current legacy system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3.5 median · 5.3 average (8 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022618-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 03 2023 14:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 022618-2023 |
| 10 Jul 2023 | tender | 019650-2023 |
| 13 Jun 2023 | planning | 016761-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022618-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-03T15:00:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-019650",
"title": "Contact Centre as a Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-18T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-11T09:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7 Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-18T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-11T09:05:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure a new contact centre as a service. Norfolk County Council currently has a managed contact centre service, which is used by six service areas. Norfolk County Council IT have full admin rights to the system, which we wish to retain for our replacement system. The current contract ends on 31st March 2024. The primary drivers are: to improve security, resilience, user experience and flexibility to enable increased use of cloud services. The contract also includes services for the migration from the current legacy system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Aug 2023 · 022618-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022618-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-03T15:00:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-019650",
"title": "Contact Centre as a Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-18T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-11T09:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7 Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-18T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-11T09:05:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure a new contact centre as a service. Norfolk County Council currently has a managed contact centre service, which is used by six service areas. Norfolk County Council IT have full admin rights to the system, which we wish to retain for our replacement system. The current contract ends on 31st March 2024. The primary drivers are: to improve security, resilience, user experience and flexibility to enable increased use of cloud services. The contract also includes services for the migration from the current legacy system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jul 2023 · 019650-2023 · tender
{
"id": "019650-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-10T15:43:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42710",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council has the right to extend the contract by a period or periods totalling no more than 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure a new contact centre as a service. Norfolk County Council currently has a managed contact centre service, which is used by six service areas. Norfolk County Council IT have full admin rights to the system, which we wish to retain for our replacement system. The current contract ends on 31st March 2024. The primary drivers are: to improve security, resilience, user experience and flexibility to enable increased use of cloud services. The contract also includes services for the migration from the current legacy system.The estimate value included in this notice does not include VAT.The contract length is 5 years as the initial term with the right to extend by a period or periods of up to 3 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact Centre as a Service",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-11T09:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-11T09:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure a new contact centre as a service. Norfolk County Council currently has a managed contact centre service, which is used by six service areas. Norfolk County Council IT have full admin rights to the system, which we wish to retain for our replacement system. The current contract ends on 31st March 2024. The primary drivers are: to improve security, resilience, user experience and flexibility to enable increased use of cloud services. The contract also includes services for the migration from the current legacy system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-11T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per procurement documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61814",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jun 2023 · 016761-2023 · planning
{
"id": "016761-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-13T15:42:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42710",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure a new customer contact telephony service. Norfolk County Council currently has a managed contact centre telephony service, which is used by six service areas. Norfolk County Council IT have full admin rights to the system, which we wish to retain for our replacement system. Norfolk County Council has 160 agents in the 6 service areas. The current contract ends March 2024 but is not in support, therefore Norfolk County Council wishes to procure and migrate as soon as possible.Norfolk County Councils top basic requirements are as follows:Basic functionality (e.g. outbound transfers, warm transfers, external conferencing, multiple outbound CLIs)Softphone - take external and internal calls from office and homeCloud based solutionAutomated call distribution and skills-based routingMenus (IVR, voice recognition)Call recordingCall queue checks (e.g. agent checks and calls in queue)Payment system integration (Pay360 and KeyIVR)Customer Experience Platform system integrationMI – real time metrics and historical reporting"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Customer Contact as a Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure a new customer contact telephony service. Norfolk County Council currently has a managed contact centre telephony service, which is used by six service areas. Norfolk County Council IT have full admin rights to the system, which we wish to retain for our replacement system. Norfolk County Council has 160 agents in the 6 service areas. The current contract ends March 2024 but is not in support, therefore Norfolk County Council wishes to procure and migrate as soon as possible.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}