Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (20%)
Social Value (20%)
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches The council wishes to appoint a provider for the supply and install electrical isolation switches to enable the safe isolation of electrical supplies serving domestic dwellings and communal areas without the need to remove service fuses. s part of the works, the contractor shall provide a property pack for each installation. The property pack shall include, as a minimum: • Photographic evidence of the installation, including: • Condition prior to works • Installed isolation switch in situ • Labelling and accessibility • Electrical test results confirming correct installation, including completion of a polarity test • Confirmation that the isolation device has been installed in accordance with this specification and applicable regulations This specification applies to: • Domestic properties (individual dwellings, flats, maisonettes) • Communal properties and supplies, including but not limited to: • Landlord supplies • Communal lighting and power circuits • Plant rooms, risers, corridors, and stairwells • Meter cupboards and intake rooms The works are limited to: • Installation of electrical isolation devices only The works do not include: • Consumer unit or distribution board replacement • Alterations to service heads or other DNO-owned equipment • Reconfiguration of existing circuits beyond what is necessary to install the isolator safely
UKK11, GB · UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (20%)
Social Value (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 67 | 6 median · 10 average (27 of 67 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (29 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,498 | 9 median · 14.4 average (7 of 1,498 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (9 of 1,498 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| **This is not a call to competition** This notice is to alert the market that Bristol City Council will be launching this tender within the coming weeks. Tender information will be made available shortly, and will utilise the ProContract eTendering system and would therefore strongly advise any interested parties to register there. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3de-2026-09-01T11:18:14+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 10:18:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082543-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Bristol City Council uses the ProContract portal, and all queries and submissions must be based through this. https://procontract.due-north.com/ The unique reference for this procurement exercise is DN816737 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082543-2026 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | planning | 077361-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3de-2026-09-01T11:18:14+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:18:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension to the contract length"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5280000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:18:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches\nThe council wishes to appoint a provider for the supply and install electrical isolation switches to enable the safe isolation of electrical supplies serving domestic dwellings and communal areas without the need to remove service fuses.\ns part of the works, the contractor shall provide a property pack for each installation. The property pack shall include, as a minimum:\n• Photographic evidence of the installation, including:\n• Condition prior to works\n• Installed isolation switch in situ\n• Labelling and accessibility\n• Electrical test results confirming correct installation, including completion of a polarity test\n• Confirmation that the isolation device has been installed in accordance with this specification and applicable regulations\nThis specification applies to:\n• Domestic properties (individual dwellings, flats, maisonettes)\n• Communal properties and supplies, including but not limited to:\n• Landlord supplies\n• Communal lighting and power circuits\n• Plant rooms, risers, corridors, and stairwells\n• Meter cupboards and intake rooms\nThe works are limited to:\n• Installation of electrical isolation devices only\nThe works do not include:\n• Consumer unit or distribution board replacement\n• Alterations to service heads or other DNO-owned equipment\n• Reconfiguration of existing circuits beyond what is necessary to install the isolator safely",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bristol City Council uses the ProContract portal, and all queries and submissions must be based through this.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nThe unique reference for this procurement exercise is DN816737",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Oakley",
"email": "karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:00:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "**This is not a call to competition**\nThis notice is to alert the market that Bristol City Council will be launching this tender within the coming weeks.\nTender information will be made available shortly, and will utilise the ProContract eTendering system and would therefore strongly advise any interested parties to register there."
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082543-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:18:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension to the contract length"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5280000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:18:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches\nThe council wishes to appoint a provider for the supply and install electrical isolation switches to enable the safe isolation of electrical supplies serving domestic dwellings and communal areas without the need to remove service fuses.\ns part of the works, the contractor shall provide a property pack for each installation. The property pack shall include, as a minimum:\n• Photographic evidence of the installation, including:\n• Condition prior to works\n• Installed isolation switch in situ\n• Labelling and accessibility\n• Electrical test results confirming correct installation, including completion of a polarity test\n• Confirmation that the isolation device has been installed in accordance with this specification and applicable regulations\nThis specification applies to:\n• Domestic properties (individual dwellings, flats, maisonettes)\n• Communal properties and supplies, including but not limited to:\n• Landlord supplies\n• Communal lighting and power circuits\n• Plant rooms, risers, corridors, and stairwells\n• Meter cupboards and intake rooms\nThe works are limited to:\n• Installation of electrical isolation devices only\nThe works do not include:\n• Consumer unit or distribution board replacement\n• Alterations to service heads or other DNO-owned equipment\n• Reconfiguration of existing circuits beyond what is necessary to install the isolator safely",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bristol City Council uses the ProContract portal, and all queries and submissions must be based through this.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nThe unique reference for this procurement exercise is DN816737",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Oakley",
"email": "karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077361-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T16:00:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5280000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contractor shall supply and install electrical isolation switches to enable the safe isolation of electrical supplies serving domestic dwellings and communal areas without the need to remove service fuses.\nAs part of the works, the contractor shall provide a property pack for each installation. The property pack shall include, as a minimum:\n•\tPhotographic evidence of the installation, including: \n•\tCondition prior to works\n•\tInstalled isolation switch in situ\n•\tLabelling and accessibility\n•\tElectrical test results confirming correct installation, including completion of a polarity test\n•\tConfirmation that the isolation device has been installed in accordance with this specification and applicable regulations\nThis specification applies to:\n•\tDomestic properties (individual dwellings, flats, maisonettes)\n•\tCommunal properties and supplies, including but not limited to: \n•\tLandlord supplies\n•\tCommunal lighting and power circuits\n•\tPlant rooms, risers, corridors, and stairwells\n•\tMeter cupboards and intake rooms\nThe works are limited to:\n•\tInstallation of electrical isolation devices only\nThe works do not include:\n•\tConsumer unit or distribution board replacement\n•\tAlterations to service heads or other DNO-owned equipment\n•\tReconfiguration of existing circuits beyond what is necessary to install the isolator safely",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Oakley",
"email": "karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:00:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "**This is not a call to competition**\nThis notice is to alert the market that Bristol City Council will be launching this tender within the coming weeks.\nTender information will be made available shortly, and will utilise the ProContract eTendering system and would therefore strongly advise any interested parties to register there."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}